• pic1.jpg
  • pic2.jpg
  • pic3.jpg
  • pic4.jpg
  • pic5.jpg
  • pic6.jpg
  • pic7.jpg
  • pic8.jpg
  • pic9.jpg
  • pic10.jpg

NOTICE BOARD

More news on the Finn Class Facebook Page and Twitter feed

August 2017 eNews
 
May 2017
 
For all news, reports, results and photos from the Finn European Championships in Marseille please go to the event website at 2017.finneuropeans.org
 
February 2017
 
Notice of Race Published and Online Entry Open for 2017 Open and U23 European Championship in Marseille. Event website here.
 
Major Championships for 2017:

Europeans - Marseille, France
Registration and Measurement • 5-7 May
Practice Race • 7 May
Racing • 8-13 May (Final Race 13 May)
2017.finneuropeans.org (coming soon) • www.ycpr.net

Silver Cup (U23 Worlds) - Balatonfured, Hungary
Registration and Measurement • 20-22 August
Practice Races/Rule 42 Clinic • 21 August
Racing 22-27 August (2,3,2,3,2,1)
2017.finnsilvercup.org (coming soon) • www.mvmse.hu

Finn Gold Cup - Balatonfoldvar, Hungary
Registration and Measurement • 1-3 September
Practice Race • 3 September
Racing • 4-10 September (Medal Race 10 September)
2017.finngoldcup.org (coming soon) • http://spartacus.hu

 

January 2017

 
Sailing World Cup Notices are posted here. For those wishing to receive invites to SWC Hyeres, please check Notice No 3.
 
 
New Documents:
Sailing World Championships Test Event Qualification System
7 –13 August 2017: Aarhus, DENMARK • Download

Aarhus 2018 Sailing World Championships Qualification System
30 July–12 August 2018 : Aarhus, DENMARK Download



All current news articles can be found in the menu on the left. Archived news can be found under the NEWS menu above.

 

2015 European Championships - Split, Croatia

2015 European Championships - Split, Croatia

 

1            CRO            524            Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic            (26)            3            2            15            2            2            4            11            7            8            54

2            NZL            24            Josh Junior            1            1            (27)            7            10            1            2            21            5            16            64

3            SLO            573            Vasilij Zbogar            15            12            (36)            17            3            4            5            7            2            4            69

4            GBR            11            Edward Wright            10            5            10            18            1            (20)            19            5            3            10            81

5            RUS            6            Arkadiy Kistanov (J)            2            10            5            8            14            27            (30)            4            8            6            84

6            RUS            57            Egor Terpigorev            3            2            (dsq)            38            5            6            14            9            10            14            101

7            SWE            6            Bjorn Allansson            9            21            (50)            33            6            16            8            2            9            2            106

8            AUS            41            Jake Lilley (J)            11            7            (21)            21            9            21            6            8            1            ufd            106

9            CRO            69            Milan Vujasinovic            (29)            11            8            4            7            11            27            16            13            12            109

10            GRE            77            Ioannis Mitakis            5            15            3            14            22            7            13            26            (30)            ufd            127

11            NZL            16            Andrew Murdoch            (24)            4            1            12            15            17            24            10            23            106

12            GBR            91            Ben Cornish            12            8            28            16            (ufd)            10            7            14            19            114

13            URU            301            Alejandro Foglia            22            20            9            (32)            25            3            15            17            4            115

14            EST            2            Deniss Karpak            13            13            (ret)            1            21            22            1            34            11            116

15            HUN            40            Zsombor Berecz            8            6            26            2            12            19            18            25            (28)            116

16            NOR            1            Anders Pedersen            25            16            20            6            20            8            21            (41)            6            122

17            ITA            146            Michele Paoletti            17            14            4            5            11            24            23            (29)            25            123

18            CRO            52            Nenad Bugarin (J)            4            23            7            27            (32)            15            26            12            16            130

19            ITA            117            Giorgio Poggi            28            22            37            (42)            23            18            3            1            15            147

20            CRO            1            Josip Olujic            18            9            (58)            24            16            5            12            37            41            162

21            TUR            21            Alican Kaynar            (45)            36            17            40            8            14            20            15            24            174

22            CZE            5            Ondrej Teply (J)            27            34            16            3            30            33            (36)            19            14            176

23            ITA            66            Enrico Voltolini            19            26            24            34            13            (38)            11            28            22            177

24            ITA            123            Filippo Baldassari            (54)            27            18            19            31            31            37            6            21            190

25            ND            842            Pieter Jan Postma            14            18            56            36            (ufd)            25            16            22            12            199

26            GER            259            Phillip Kasueske (J)            33            33            13            11            29            12            41            35            (43)            207

27            GBR            18            James Hadden            (47)            40            6            22            35            9            47            39            17            215

28            ESP            8            Pablo Guitian Sarria            6            25            (48)            43            28            47            35            23            18            225

29            ITA            147            Simone Ferrarese            16            30            12            (63)            34            28            48            31            33            232

30            POL            17            Piotr Kula            21            (ufd)            51            53            17            30            9            18            38            237

31            US            261            Oliver Tweddell            20            (ufd)            22            28            26            13            39            ufd            20            240

32            GBR            96            Hector Simpson (J)            23            38            19            20            (43)            40            31            38            35            244

33            POL            16            Mikolaj Lahn (J)            7            32            (53)            31            27            37            10            51            51            246

34            POR            5            Frederico Melo            34            17            30            (60)            33            36            25            44            27            246

35            RUS            7            Anatoly Korshikov (J)            37            19            (49)            29            37            29            22            33            40            246

36            UKR            5            Andrii Gusenko            41            31            33            10            44            26            33            (47)            47            265

37            CZE            1            Michael Maier            (50)            41            25            30            41            34            28            36            32            267

38            EST            11            Lauri Vainsalu            44            (ufd)            14            61            39            35            17            53            31            294

39            NOR            9            Lars Johan Brodtkorb (J)            38            35            44            9            54            41            46            32            (58)            299

40            GER            25            Max Kohlhoff (J)            30            50            (54)            23            42            32            51            20            53            301

41            FRA            17            Pic Fabian (J)            (46)            29            46            35            40            42            32            45            34            303

42            GER            595            Simon Gorgels (J)            36            39            31            41            36            48            38            40            (50)            309

43            ESP            717            Victor Gorostegui Arce            48            46            (62)            26            45            39            40            13            56            313

44            CAN            110            Martin Robitaille            (ufd)            ufd            61            68            4            23            34            30            26            318

45            FRA            99            Marc Allain Des Beauvais            43            48            (55)            39            53            53            52            3            37            328

46            CRO            7            Tudor Bilic            49            37            43            49            24            (50)            44            46            42            334

47            POL            1            Milosz Wojewski            40            42            47            25            49            43            (54)            43            46            335

48            GER            713            Haverland Lars            42            28            35            50            38            52            43            (55)            49            337

49            ITA            83            Matteo Savio (J)            52            43            11            52            48            44            49            (64)            44            343

50            ARG            48            Facundo Olezza (J)            51            45            15            45            (dnc)            rdg            rdg            56            52            355.2

51            FIN            225            Mikael Hyrylainen            (59)            44            38            44            58            49            45            52            29            359

52            ITA            175            Alessandro Vongher            35            47            (64)            46            52            45            50            48            36            359

53            ARG            1            Santiago Falasca (J)            (55)            54            23            54            50            46            55            50            39            371

54            EPS            7            Alex Muscat            (ufd)            24            32            13            19            dnc            dnc            dnc            dnc            376

55            USA            11            Philip Toth            60            (ufd)            34            37            47            55            58            42            48            381

56            GRE            4            Panagiotis Kotsovos            39            53            42            51            51            51            42            (60)            54            383

57            GER            252            Eike Martens             31            (ufd)            60            48            18            DSQ            29            dnc            55            385

58            FRA            89            Benjamin Montagut            32            49            59            56            46            54            53            (61)            45            394

59            RUS            41            Felix Denikarv            53            56            41            57            57            65            (dnc)            27            57            413

60            POL            22            Jeremi Zimny (J)            62            58            29            47            55            57            60            (66)            62            430

61            GRE            71            Panagiotis Davourlis            68            55            52            59            60            61            (dnc)            24            59            438

62            TU            24            Sarunas Felenderis            58            57            40            (65)            56            59            56            59            64            449

63            POL            14            Piotr Mazur            57            51            (63)            55            63            58            61            49            60            454

64            ITA            191            Alessandro Cattaneo            56            52            (68)            62            59            56            59            54            61            459

65            GER            236            Andreas Lohmann            63            (dnf)            45            67            62            62            57            58            65            479

66            POL            171            Piotr Gierczak (J)            64            59            39            58            (dnc)            66            62            65            68            481

67            SUI            63            Gautschi Thomas            65            62            57            64            61            60            63            63            (67)            495

68            POL            11            Kacper Jarocki (J)            67            60            67            (70)            64            63            64            67            69            521

69            POL            2            Andrej Skarka            66            61            65            66            (dnc)            dnc            dnc            57            63            522

70            TUN            1            Karim Esseghir            61            63            66            69            (dnc)            64            dnc            62            66            523

71            ITA            212            Lanfranko Cirillo            (dnc)            dnc            dnc            dnc            dnc            dnc            dnc            dnc            dnc            576

 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEDIA PARTNERS

TOP STORY

Finn format trials survey: The pros and cons

Following requests to trial a ‘first across the line’ race format, the Finn class carried out trials at two events early in 2017 – the Trofeo Princesa Sofia in Palma and the European Championship in Marseille. Both were designed around a winner-takes-all final race where the first boat across the line was the winner. As expected, both events produced a lot of feedback, good and bad, and after the Europeans the Finn Class organised an online survey to assess the success or otherwise of the trials and gather further feedback.

Read more ...

EVENT SITES

finnworldmasters2

LATEST FINNFARE

FINNFARE November 2016–cover sm

November 2016 - Olympics special edition
The Medalists speak, Physical determinants, Olympics report, Media report, Free pumping, Silver Cup, The next generation, Morphologocal study.  Read it online or download here.

THE FINN CHANNEL

GoFundMe the FINNTEAM

Bookharbour

© 2017, International Finn Association, Inc