2013 Finn World Masters - La Rochelle, France

2013 Finn World Masters - La Rochelle, France

Read more ...

2012 Finn World Masters - Pwllheli, Wales

Finn  World Masters 2012
Pwllheli, Wales
24 May - 1 June

Overall

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:133, Scoring system:My scoring system
RankNatSailNoHelmClubGroupR1R2R3R4R5R6TotalNett
1st CZE 1 Maier YCR Master 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
2nd GBR 2 Burrell Thorpe Bay Master 4.0 (21.0) 4.0 11.0 2.0 2.0 44.0 23.0
3rd FRA 75 Hay YCIF Master 2.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 (12.0) 8.0 37.0 25.0
4th GER 707 Breuer YCR Master 11.0 (18.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 9.0 49.0 31.0
5th LTU 7 Rymonis LFA Master 6.0 10.0 (31.0) 1.0 6.0 14.0 68.0 37.0
6th NZL 9 Coutts RAYC Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 2.0 2.0 16.0 22.0 6.0 182.0 48.0
7th GER 711 Budzien SYC Grand Master 7.0 12.0 16.0 (40.0) 5.0 12.0 92.0 52.0
8th GBR 5 Greenwood West Kirby Sailing Club Grand Master 12.0 (134.0 BFD) 6.0 23.0 15.0 5.0 195.0 61.0
9th GER 700 Hofmann KSCH Grand Master 10.0 (134.0 BFD) 18.0 3.0 18.0 31.0 214.0 80.0
10th ITA 4 Faggiani Triestina Della Vela Master 5.0 25.0 13.0 (30.0) 9.0 30.0 112.0 82.0
11th GRE 71 Davourlis NCPF Grand Master 21.0 8.0 10.0 (39.0) 24.0 23.0 125.0 86.0
12th FRA 150 Tetard Yacht Club Ile De France Grand Grand Master 8.0 3.0 34.0 (51.0) 21.0 22.0 139.0 88.0
13th DEN 80 Staal Dragor Sejlklub Grand Master 27.0 24.0 11.0 (57.0) 11.0 15.0 145.0 88.0
14th GBR 17 Blowers Gurnard SC Master 20.0 26.0 (29.0) 29.0 7.0 11.0 122.0 93.0
15th GBR 708 de Courcy Mengeham Rythe SC Master 19.0 20.0 (63.0) 19.0 16.0 19.0 156.0 93.0
16th GBR 40 Daniels Warsash SC Master 29.0 (35.0) 7.0 25.0 17.0 16.0 129.0 94.0
17th FRA 99 Allain des Beauvais SNO Nantes Grand Master 22.0 36.0 14.0 22.0 (134.0 BFD) 3.0 231.0 97.0
18th GBR 567 Hughes Warsash SC Grand Master 32.0 6.0 37.0 (42.0) 4.0 20.0 141.0 99.0
19th AUT 11 Moser UYCWg Grand Master 14.0 16.0 9.0 (33.0) 33.0 33.0 138.0 105.0
20th GER 165 Meid SCLM Master (134.0 BFD) 41.0 26.0 24.0 8.0 10.0 243.0 109.0
21st FIN 22 Valtonen TPS Master 35.0 (62.0) 35.0 15.0 10.0 18.0 175.0 113.0
22nd RUS 41 Denikaev MACF Grand Master 16.0 27.0 19.0 38.0 19.0 (134.0 DNF) 253.0 119.0
23rd NED 27 Kamphorst wv hellevoetsluis Master (134.0 BFD) 19.0 28.0 18.0 29.0 34.0 262.0 128.0
24th NED 50 Zetzema WV Monnickendam Grand Master 28.0 17.0 23.0 10.0 52.0 (64.0) 194.0 130.0
25th NZL 15 Wilcox Potsdamer Segler Verein Grand Master 40.0 14.0 36.0 12.0 32.0 (42.0) 176.0 134.0
26th SWE 14 Nordström Jolleseglarna Karlstad Master 34.0 (82.0) 21.0 20.0 30.0 29.0 216.0 134.0
27th GBR 679 Robinson MRCS Grand Master 3.0 29.0 15.0 75.0 (134.0 BFD) 13.0 269.0 135.0
28th GBR 77 Sellars Warsash S C Legend 25.0 (134.0 BFD) 25.0 36.0 28.0 28.0 276.0 142.0
29th GER 62 Barthel SCD Grand Master 36.0 22.0 (83.0) 13.0 40.0 39.0 233.0 150.0
30th DEN 210 Elmer Ishoej Sail Club Master 15.0 (90.0) 38.0 60.0 20.0 17.0 240.0 150.0
31st RSA 51 Baum Aeolians Sailing Club Grand Master 62.0 (134.0 BFD) 30.0 4.0 34.0 26.0 290.0 156.0
32nd DEN 6 Hall Royal Danish Yachtclub Grand Master 30.0 (68.0) 66.0 47.0 13.0 7.0 231.0 163.0
33rd NED 8 Casander Randmeer HWH Grand Grand Master 33.0 11.0 8.0 52.0 66.0 (71.0) 241.0 170.0
34th CZE 318 Plecitý YC Tousen Grand Master 41.0 43.0 39.0 14.0 (71.0) 38.0 246.0 175.0
35th NED 81 Visser WVRANDMEER Master 38.0 30.0 (53.0) 28.0 44.0 43.0 236.0 183.0
36th RUS 69 Kharitonov MACF Master 24.0 60.0 90.0 (100.0) 14.0 4.0 292.0 192.0
37th SWE 721 Brandt Uppsala Kanotforening UKF Grand Grand Master 44.0 15.0 55.0 9.0 79.0 (89.0) 291.0 202.0
38th GER 8 Eiermann   Master 17.0 23.0 27.0 7.0 (134.0 BFD) 134.0 DNC 342.0 208.0
39th RUS 16 Khudiakov MAKF Grand Master (134.0 DSQ) 88.0 12.0 41.0 23.0 47.0 345.0 211.0
40th NED 11 De Jager WSV Het Witte Huis Grand Grand Master 42.0 28.0 24.0 (104.0) 62.0 58.0 318.0 214.0
41st AUS 8 Seret Adelaide Sailing Club Grand Grand Master 9.0 61.0 (82.0) 68.0 26.0 53.0 299.0 217.0
42nd GER 217 Niehusen SYC Grand Master 37.0 50.0 20.0 (80.0) 41.0 69.0 297.0 217.0
43rd DEN 249 Andersen Royal Danish Yacht club Grand Master (73.0) 63.0 48.0 45.0 46.5 21.0 296.5 223.5
44th NED 2 Molenaar The White House Grand Grand Master 23.0 (134.0 BFD) 64.0 43.0 42.0 54.0 360.0 226.0
45th RUS 142 Polovinkin MFA Grand Grand Master 26.0 78.0 43.0 27.0 (83.0) 59.0 316.0 233.0
46th GBR 65 Potter West Kirby Sailing Club Master 64.0 (134.0 BFD) 33.0 56.0 35.0 45.0 367.0 233.0
47th GER 208 Kinast WSU Grand Master 68.0 34.0 60.0 34.0 38.0 (70.0) 304.0 234.0
48th GBR 1 Kooij TBYC Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 51.0 56.0 49.0 31.0 48.0 369.0 235.0
49th GER 282 Woiwode YCR Grand Master 48.0 45.0 61.0 (92.0) 49.0 36.0 331.0 239.0
50th RUS 25 Voshchennikov MACF Master (90.0) 33.0 69.0 44.0 54.0 41.0 331.0 241.0
51st GBR 68 Mackie Pwllheli Sailing Club Master 71.0 58.0 (73.0) 50.0 36.0 27.0 315.0 242.0
52nd SUI 11 Fatzer Yacht Club Arbon Grand Grand Master 51.0 (81.0) 46.0 17.0 74.0 56.0 325.0 244.0
53rd GER 701 Gotz SYC Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 9.0 52.0 54.0 58.0 78.0 385.0 251.0
54th GER 116 Maiwaldt NRV Grand Master 13.0 (134.0 BFD) 59.0 63.0 46.5 79.0 394.5 260.5
55th GER 175 Möckel ASVzR Grand Master 54.0 56.0 50.0 59.0 45.0 (90.0) 354.0 264.0
56th RUS 34 Kasatov MACF Grand Master 47.0 134.0 DNE 22.0 (62.0) 37.0 25.0 327.0 265.0
57th GBR 631 Hart Mengeham Rythe Sailing Club Legend 39.0 57.0 (97.0) 78.0 43.0 50.0 364.0 267.0
58th ITA 11 Cisbani Club Vela Portocivitanova Master 18.0 (134.0 DNC) 47.0 134.0 BFD 25.0 51.0 409.0 275.0
59th FIN 112 Ajanko RPS Grand Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 99.0 72.0 46.0 27.0 37.0 415.0 281.0
60th HUN 2 Sipos Alba Regia Grand Master 49.0 77.0 44.0 31.0 81.0 (85.0) 367.0 282.0
61st GBR 61 Heyes Mengeham Rythe SC Grand Master 59.0 (87.0) 78.0 64.0 48.0 35.0 371.0 284.0
62nd NED 88 Barends The White House Grand Master 80.0 7.0 67.0 (99.0) 57.0 76.0 386.0 287.0
63rd POL 26 Nowakowski KW GARLAND LOK Grand Master (78.0) 67.0 51.0 70.0 51.0 49.0 366.0 288.0
64th NED 35 Proper Het Witte Huis Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 64.0 57.0 65.0 39.0 65.0 424.0 290.0
65th GBR 80 New Christchurch Grand Grand Master 46.0 (101.0) 17.0 96.0 70.0 63.0 393.0 292.0
66th GBR 20 Denison Christchurch Grand Master 84.0 83.0 41.0 67.0 (134.0 BFD) 24.0 433.0 299.0
67th GER 122 Holger YCH Grand Master 60.0 47.0 (108.0) 94.0 56.0 44.0 409.0 301.0
68th NED 47 Woerdeman HWH Grand Master 65.0 71.0 (100.0) 35.0 65.0 67.0 403.0 303.0
69th SUI 13 Kilchenmann Thunersee YC Grand Master 61.0 5.0 92.0 48.0 (106.0) 99.0 411.0 305.0
70th GBR 10 Deaves Waldringfield SC Master 52.0 (134.0 BFD) 77.0 89.0 55.0 32.0 439.0 305.0
71st GER 202 Elsaesser AHYC Grand Grand Master 31.0 (134.0 BFD) 40.0 79.0 67.0 91.0 442.0 308.0
72nd RUS 95 Udartsev Siberia ZGYC Master 72.0 66.0 62.0 (111.0) 50.0 61.0 422.0 311.0
73rd NED 900 Meijaard The White House Master (134.0 BFD) 37.0 32.0 77.0 94.0 72.0 446.0 312.0
74th GER 248 Zülow BG 064 Grand Master 56.0 54.0 (79.0) 71.0 63.0 77.0 400.0 321.0
75th SWE 111 Jarnstam Jolleseglarna Karlstad Grand Grand Master 43.0 55.0 94.0 74.0 59.0 (134.0 DNS) 459.0 325.0
76th NED 10 Boot Randmeer Grand Grand Master 63.0 42.0 42.0 84.0 100.0 (102.0) 433.0 331.0
77th GBR 4 Ward Loch Venachar S C Grand Master 50.0 31.0 68.0 53.0 (134.0 BFD) 134.0 DNC 470.0 336.0
78th RSA 540 Tucker Aeolians Grand Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 76.0 58.0 86.0 77.0 40.0 471.0 337.0
79th GBR 548 Gibb Largo Bay Sailing Club Grand Master 57.0 70.0 45.0 82.0 (134.0 BFD) 83.0 471.0 337.0
80th CZE 222 Vinkl YC Kladno Master 98.0 44.0 (109.0) 21.0 84.0 92.0 448.0 339.0
81st GER 92 Guminski DSCL Grand Master 45.0 52.0 93.0 61.0 89.0 (104.0) 444.0 340.0
82nd CAN 3 Bostock TBD Grand Master 53.0 91.0 (118.0) 37.0 64.0 100.0 463.0 345.0
83rd HUN 51 Rutai THE Master 86.0 40.0 89.0 (110.0) 73.0 73.0 471.0 361.0
84th GER 142 Paech SGSB Grand Master (85.0) 65.0 70.0 73.0 78.0 75.0 446.0 361.0
85th NED 1 Van der horst Randmeer Grand Master 66.0 32.0 75.0 58.0 (134.0 DNC) 134.0 DNC 499.0 365.0
86th GBR 46 Moore Tata Steel Sailing Club Grand Grand Master 102.0 79.0 71.0 (112.0) 72.0 52.0 488.0 376.0
87th NED 823 van Wirdum WV Aalsmeer Grand Master 92.0 13.0 96.0 (117.0) 75.0 101.0 494.0 377.0
88th GBR 682 Mount   Master 69.0 80.0 54.0 93.0 (109.0) 82.0 487.0 378.0
89th FRA 40 Joseph ACAL Grand Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 49.0 76.0 76.0 93.0 88.0 516.0 382.0
90th RUS 71 Klyayman MACF Master (134.0 BFD) 86.0 65.0 95.0 76.0 60.0 516.0 382.0
91st DEN 77 Bender Jensen Dragoer Grand Grand Master 89.0 103.0 (106.0) 90.0 60.0 46.0 494.0 388.0
92nd GBR 695 Petty-Mayor Thorpe Bay Yacht Club Master 55.0 94.0 85.0 (116.0) 61.0 94.0 505.0 389.0
93rd NED 52 Meijer randmeer Grand Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 46.0 86.0 105.0 88.0 66.0 525.0 391.0
94th GBR 63 Macdonald Merngeham Rythe SC Grand Grand Master 83.0 48.0 (116.0) 72.0 86.0 103.0 508.0 392.0
95th GER 293 Siebeck SGK Grand Grand Master 79.0 69.0 (101.0) 81.0 80.0 87.0 497.0 396.0
96th GBR 611 lock Christchurch Sailing Club Legend 67.0 (134.0 BFD) 74.0 32.0 97.0 134.0 DNC 538.0 404.0
97th GER 158 Meid ABC Master 70.0 38.0 99.0 (102.0) 102.0 95.0 506.0 404.0
98th GBR 19 Hoult RYA Master 58.0 92.0 (134.0 DNC) 8.0 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 560.0 426.0
99th FRA 800 Zoccola CN Haute Seine Grand Grand Master 75.0 (96.0) 95.0 88.0 87.0 86.0 527.0 431.0
100th GER 706 Breuer YCR Master 94.0 39.0 (124.0) 83.0 116.0 107.0 563.0 439.0
101st NED 902 Risseeuw Het Witte Huis Master (134.0 BFD) 53.0 110.0 98.0 101.0 80.0 576.0 442.0
102nd NED 100 Van Der Sluis HWH Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 73.0 49.0 134.0 DNF 134.0 DNF 55.0 579.0 445.0
103rd NED 748 van Gent Maas en Roer Grand Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 59.0 115.0 55.0 85.0 134.0 DNC 582.0 448.0
104th GBR 99 Torrance Burnham SC Grand Grand Master 74.0 98.0 98.0 126.0 53.0 (134.0 DNC) 583.0 449.0
105th NZL 213 Duncan Naval Point Club Lyttelton Grand Grand Master 88.0 89.0 (103.0) 97.0 96.0 81.0 554.0 451.0
106th NED 6 COCQ Randmeer Grand Grand Master 77.0 (134.0 BFD) 88.0 91.0 69.0 134.0 DNC 593.0 459.0
107th NED 9 Isselmann WV Randmeer Grand Grand Master 97.0 102.0 91.0 (122.0) 95.0 74.0 581.0 459.0
108th NED 13 Lensing WV Randmeer Grand Grand Master 99.0 93.0 81.0 103.0 (104.0) 84.0 564.0 460.0
109th BEL 76 Goossens Delmare Grand Master 91.0 (134.0 DSQ) 117.0 108.0 92.0 68.0 610.0 476.0
110th RSA 5 Greaves Aeolians Grand Grand Master 95.0 75.0 112.0 (125.0) 90.0 105.0 602.0 477.0
111th NED 26 van Veen WVRandmeer NL Grand Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 100.0 102.0 69.0 113.0 97.0 615.0 481.0
112th NED 32 Verhoef The White House Grand Grand Master 81.0 72.0 120.0 115.0 103.0 (134.0 DNC) 625.0 491.0
113th GBR 42 Buswell Mengeham Rythe Sailing Club Master 93.0 111.0 104.0 (113.0) 91.0 93.0 605.0 492.0
114th USA 4 Heimler Finn Club of California Grand Master 82.0 (134.0 DSQ) 119.0 26.0 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 629.0 495.0
115th SWE 9 Jutmar SSS Grand Grand Master 134.0 DNE 95.0 127.0 (134.0 DNF) 82.0 57.0 629.0 495.0
116th RUS 21 Butenko MAKF Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 84.0 80.0 66.0 134.0 DNF 134.0 DNC 632.0 498.0
117th GBR 55 TILL RSYC Legend (134.0 BFD) 105.0 105.0 107.0 98.0 98.0 647.0 513.0
118th NED 848 van de Griend WSV Randmeer Grand Grand Master 76.0 (134.0 DSQ) 87.0 85.0 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 650.0 516.0
119th GBR 706 Livingston Holyhead Portdinorwic Master 101.0 97.0 (123.0) 121.0 107.0 96.0 645.0 522.0
120th NED 51 Oberman KMJC Grand Grand Master 104.0 85.0 122.0 101.0 114.0 (134.0 DNC) 660.0 526.0
121st GBR 78 Temple Trearddur Bay SC Master (134.0 DNC) 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 68.0 62.0 666.0 532.0
122nd GER 161 Kratz SVBiblis Grand Master 100.0 106.0 107.0 120.0 99.0 (134.0 DNF) 666.0 532.0
123rd GBR 658 Wyburd MRSC Grand Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 104.0 114.0 109.0 105.0 106.0 672.0 538.0
124th NED 38 van Heusden The White House Grand Grand Master (134.0 BFD) 74.0 113.0 114.0 112.0 134.0 DNC 681.0 547.0
125th NED 896 Hermus wsv arne Grand Master 87.0 109.0 84.0 (134.0 DNF) 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 682.0 548.0
126th NED 93 Peeters WV Randmeer Legend 96.0 107.0 111.0 124.0 111.0 (134.0 DNF) 683.0 549.0
127th SWE 96 Ridderheim   Grand Grand Master 103.0 110.0 121.0 87.0 (134.0 DNF) 134.0 DNC 689.0 555.0
128th GBR 587 Stuart   Grand Grand Master 107.0 113.0 125.0 119.0 108.0 (134.0 DNC) 706.0 572.0
129th GER 98 Andre Sternberger Seglerverein e V Grand Master 106.0 108.0 126.0 123.0 110.0 (134.0 DNF) 707.0 573.0
130th POL 13 Okulicz SPOJNIA WARSZAWA Grand Grand Master 108.0 112.0 128.0 118.0 115.0 (134.0 DNC) 715.0 581.0
131st GBR 93 Duffill Blakeney Grand Grand Master 105.0 (134.0 DNC) 134.0 DNC 106.0 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 747.0 613.0
132nd CZE 7 Svoboda YCK Grand Grand Master (134.0 DNF) 114.0 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 784.0 650.0
133rd GER 19 Bollongino Jollensegler Reichenau Master (134.0 DNC) 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 134.0 DNC 804.0 670.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
BFD Black flag disqualification under rule 30.3 134
DNC Did not come to the starting area 134
DNE Disqualification (other then DGM) not excludable under rule 88.3(b) 134
DNF Started but did not finish 134
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 134
DSQ Disqualification 134

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 28
www.sailwave.com

2011 Finn World Masters - Punta Ala, Italy

Finn World Masters 2011 - Puntala Camping Resort, Puntala, Italy

 

NoNumeroNomePunti12345678
1 CZE 1 MAIER MICHAEL, YCR ROUDNICE NAD LABEM 7,0 (1) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 GBR 2 BURRELL ALLEN, THORPE BAY 13,0 1 1 1 1 2 (6) 5 2
3 GER 707 BREUER ULI, YACHT CLUB RURSEE 13,0 1 2 2 1 1 1 (ocs) 5
4 DEN 9 MOERUP PETERSEN THOMAS, VALLENSBAEK 13,0 2 3 1 1 1 3 2 (6)
5 NED 780 KOK JAN WILLEM, WV HELLEVOETSLUIS 17,0 3 1 4 2 3 (7) 1 3
6 FRA 75 HAY LAURENT, YCIF 21,0 2 2 2 3 3 2 (8) 7
7 BUL 24 KOPANOV MIHAIL, Y.C. PORT BURGAS 25,0 3 7 5 2 3 (9) 4 1
8 FRA 99 ALLAIN DES BEAUVAIS MARC, SNO NANTES 26,0 (ocs) 3 8 3 2 4 3 3
9 DEN 6 Lars Hall, Royal Danish Yachtclub 29,0 7 8 6 4 1 (14) 1 2
10 GBR 707 BRUNTON ADRIAN, MRSC 32,0 5 5 6 2 (dnf) 9 2 3
11 NED 25 KARSSEMIJER ARWIN, WSV RANDMEER 35,0 2 8 5 2 7 (16) 7 4
12 NED 7 Cees Scheurwater, HWH Holland 37,0 7 4 3 8 4 (bfd) 3 8
13 ITA 6 PASSONI ENRICO, LNI ANZIO 41,0 12 (17) 2 7 12 2 1 5
14 DEN 80 STAAL MICHAEL, DRAGOR SEJKLUB 41,0 4 11 5 6 8 5 (14) 2
15 NED 29 DE WAAL BAS, HWH 41,0 3 4 7 3 8 7 (10) 9
16 NED 60 KUIJPER LUUK, HWH 41,0 3 5 4 5 5 11 (dnf) 8
17 GBR 65 POTTER DAVID, WEST KIRBY SAILING CLUB 44,0 7 3 8 6 (10) 7 9 4
18 ITA 2 Marco Buglielli, CV Roma 45,0 11 5 (16) 9 9 1 9 1
19 GRE 111 BOUNTOURIS TASSOS, NOPF 46,0 9 (10) 9 5 5 7 7 4
20 GBR 40 DANIELS NICK, WARSASH SAILING CLUB 48,0 5 4 3 10 5 (22) 13 8
21 FIN 22 VALTONEN VILLE, Turun Pursiseura 48,0 9 10 4 4 4 (18) 11 6
22 ITA 4 Francesco Faggiani, Societa' Triestina della Vela 49,0 8 7 (19) 8 15 1 8 2
23 GER 8 EIERMANN JUERGEN, RCR 49,0 8 7 6 7 6 (13) 3 12
24 GBR 567 HUGHES MARTIN, WARSASH SC 53,0 2 (25) 4 6 4 19 8 10
25 GBR 17 BLOWERS PAUL, GURNARD SC 54,0 15 10 14 5 2 (29) 7 1
26 HUN 7 SZEKELY ANTAL, BHSE HUNGARY 54,0 10 4 3 8 7 (18) 12 10
27 AUS 3 GUNTHER JAKE, SANDRINGHAM YC 54,0 (30) 13 5 11 11 4 5 5
28 GER 19 BOLLONGINO ANDREAS, JOLLENSEGLER REICHENAU 55,0 6 2 11 6 5 18 (23) 7
29 GRE 71 DAVOULIS PANAGIOTIS, NCPF 59,0 10 (13) 9 11 9 3 6 11
30 GBR 665 SMITH JULIAN, MENGHAM RYTHE SC 61,0 5 6 7 (ocs) 6 8 10 19
31 GER 28 KUEHLWEIN CHRISTIAN, SEGLER VEREINIGUNG MANNHEIM SV 64,0 6 2 12 20 12 3 9 (24)
32 DEN 249 ANDERSEN SVEND VOGT, KDY 64,0 15 (17) 7 8 7 16 2 9
33 AUT 11 MOSER BERND, UYC WG 69,0 11 12 14 11 11 (15) 7 3
34 NED 27 KAMPHORST PAUL, WV HELLEVOETSLUIS 69,0 14 6 12 (bfd) 9 5 13 10
35 ITA 5 CINQUE FRANCESCO, LEGA NAVALE ITALIANA ANZIO 69,0 6 6 14 7 14 (21) 6 16
36 SUI 63 THOMAS GAUTSCHI, YACHT CLUB BIELERSEE 75,0 4 6 3 10 13 (27) 26 13
37 NED 54 BOS JOOS, WV RANDMEER 78,0 16 7 11 7 3 (24) 21 13
38 ITA 52 Franco Martinelli, Reale Circolo Canottieri Tever 82,0 4 18 11 13 8 11 (22) 17
39 RSA 1 DAVIS GREG, ZVYC 84,0 15 13 7 9 21 (29) 4 15
40 FRA 66 LOBERT PHILIPPE, SNO NANTES 84,0 8 11 (27) 20 16 8 15 6
41 GBR 1 KOOIJ SANDER, TBYC 88,0 (23) 21 10 14 10 14 6 13
42 GBR 10 DEAVES ROBERT, WALDRINGFIELD SC 88,0 12 10 15 14 12 17 (dns) 8
43 ITA 89 DEMETZ FLORIAN, AVLC 90,0 21 (22) 17 19 6 2 16 9
44 HUN 270 HUSZAR GEZA, SIRALY VSC 93,0 1 31 15 10 16 (bfd) 4 16
45 SWE 721 BRANDT MIKAEL, UPPSALA KANOTFOERENING 93,0 (24) 19 10 12 9 12 15 16
46 DEN 231 BOEGGILD KENNETH, VSK 96,0 (ocs) 9 2 5 2 bfd 2 4
47 GER 206 REFFELMANN KLAUS, WYD 96,0 16 15 (20) 13 10 13 11 18
48 ITA 41 MARIANI GIANCARLO, LEGA NAVALE ITALIANA P.S. GIOR 97,0 18 17 9 10 8 (28) 23 12
49 NED 860 KRUIJER LOUIS, HET WITTE HUIS 98,0 8 21 19 17 7 6 20 (30)
50 RUS 21 BUTENKO VLADIMIR, MAKF 100,0 15 33 13 4 4 (42) 17 14
51 ITA 23 GRUMELLI UMBERTO, FRAGLIA VELA DESENZANO 101,0 10 19 16 11 17 (21) 11 17
52 GBR 77 SELLARS HOWARD, WARSASH SAILING CLUB 103,0 (28) 11 18 18 19 4 19 14
53 POR 5 PIINHEIRO DE MELO JORGE, CN CASCAIS 106,0 19 (24) 18 14 19 24 5 7
54 GBR 80 NEW RAY, CHRISTCHURCH SAILING CLUB 106,0 5 (31) 25 13 17 16 10 20
55 NED 2 MOLENAAR WOUTER, HET WITTE HUIS 108,0 18 5 16 12 18 23 16 (25)
56 DEN 19 AAGESEN JOHNNY, DRAGOER YACHT CLUB 112,0 13 3 19 16 15 19 27 (32)
57 ITA 60 DE SANGRO RICCARDO, CIRCOLO REMO E VELA ITALIA 112,0 17 15 21 17 13 (25) 15 14
58 ITA 111 CATALAN BRUNO, S. TRIESTINA VELA 113,0 9 15 18 22 20 15 14 (27)
59 FRA 150 TETARD PASCAL, YC ILE DE FRANCE 114,0 14 16 (30) 15 17 17 28 7
60 CRO 110 CICARELLI LUKSA, LABUD 115,0 27 12 6 9 15 (43) 29 17
61 SUI 12 BUERGI FRANZ, RCO 116,0 18 21 (22) 14 13 12 dnf 21
62 ITA 67 BUCCIARELLI GINO, CIRCOLO VELA DI ROMA 120,0 13 20 (28) 12 26 5 18 26
63 NED 55 HUISMAN EDDY, WV RANDMEER 122,0 13 (ocs) 12 4 6 9 6 bfd
64 NED 11 DE JAGER HENK, WSV Het Witte Huis 122,0 11 14 8 21 (bfd) 34 22 12
65 GBR 647 DE COURCY MICHAEL, MENGEHAM RYTHE 122,0 22 27 10 19 14 (33) 19 11
66 HUN 41 BARTOS ZOLTAN, ARSC 124,0 24 19 23 15 10 (31) 14 19
67 RUS 69 KHARITONOV DENIS, MACF 129,0 26 16 15 18 15 28 11 (29)
68 RSA 571 BOHNSACK ANDREAS, FLORIDA (SOUTH AFRICA) 130,0 20 18 19 24 21 (26) 4 24
69 GBR 61 HEYES JOHN, MENGHEM RYTHE SC 130,0 27 14 56 18 21 (35) 8 15
70 GBR 20 DENISON ANDY, CHRISTCHURCH 132,0 19 23 18 20 22 (28) 16 14
71 ITA 80 Martin Atzwanger, Circolo Vela Torbole 134,0 9 12 23 16 16 49 (ocs) 9
72 RUS 71 KLYAYMAN LEONID, MACF 134,0 10 9 23 19 (28) 26 19 28
73 NED 922 VAN OLST ROELOF FREDERIK, HWH 135,0 21 11 22 27 17 (dsq) 14 23
74 NED 47 WOERDEMAN AUKE, HWH 140,0 30 9 (35) 25 20 24 9 23
75 ITA 20 EMILIANI GIROLAMO, LNI PORTO SAN GIORNO 140,0 (29) 22 9 23 29 20 24 13
76 CZE 7 CINTL VACLAV, YACHT CLUB CESKA LIPA 140,0 14 22 22 19 30 10 23 (31)
77 RUS 16 KHUDIANOV OLEG, MACF 142,0 12 21 dne 3 11 (53) 18 5
78 GBR 53 COBB RODNEY, BOSHAM SC 142,0 24 18 21 12 33 4 30 (dns)
79 ITA 988 CISBANI PAOLO, CLUB VELA PORTIVITANOVA 143,0 7 16 17 22 (dsq) 42 21 18
80 FRA 28 GRALL SEBASTIEN, SR CIOTAT 144,0 23 14 27 28 (37) 16 20 16
81 RSA 51 BAUM PHILIP, AEOLIANS SAILING CLUB 147,0 21 15 20 (dnf) 11 39 17 24
82 HUN 2 SIPOS PETER, ALBA REGIA 150,0 28 (29) 25 28 23 19 5 22
83 GER 142 PEACH JONNY, SGS BERLIN 151,0 18 (41) 29 15 12 3 36 38
84 NZL 43 NICK WINTERS, Charteris Bay(CBYC) 153,0 22 14 17 13 (dnf) 38 27 22
85 GER 62 BARTHEL UWE, SCD 154,0 31 25 (37) 36 14 5 13 30
86 RSA 540 TUCKER ALAN, AEOLIANS 154,0 35 8 13 23 20 36 19 (dns)
87 POL 26 NOWAKOSKI BOGUSLAW, KW GARLAND LOK 155,0 23 24 28 17 27 (32) 12 24
88 RUS 7 NOVIKOV ALEXANDER, MACF 159,0 25 27 20 29 31 6 21 (36)
89 NED 50 ZETZEMA JAN, WV MONNICKENDAM 160,0 24 (dsq) 24 26 36 15 25 10
90 GBR 631 HART RICHARD, MENGEHAM RYTHE SC 160,0 (dnf) 20 21 16 27 20 20 36
91 NED 88 BARENDS CHIEL, HWH 162,0 31 23 (33) 33 22 17 15 21
92 NED 22 HUBREGTSEN PETER, WV RANDMEER 163,0 27 25 15 24 24 (39) 13 35
93 GER 78 EDER THOMAS, SEGELMEINSCHAFT WALDSEE e.V. 164,0 11 (dsq) 22 25 18 43 25 20
94 ITA 84 PINZAN PEIRLUIGI, ASS. VELICA LAGO DI CALDARO 165,0 33 19 (39) 22 26 32 18 15
95 GER 111 HAACKS RAINER, FREIER SPORTVEREIN DORTMUND 167,0 37 38 24 17 23 (54) 10 18
96 GER 188 KLUEGEL MICHAEL, SCSZ 168,0 16 20 13 25 43 (51) 31 20
97 AUS 242 BUCHANAN BOB, ROYAL PRINCE ALFRED YACHT CLUB 169,0 26 26 21 26 (28) 25 25 20
98 RUS 51 PETRIGA MIKHAIL, MOSKOW FINN ASSOCIATION 170,0 19 23 26 32 18 (dsq) 24 28
99 GER 3 Walter Mai, YCBW 175,0 45 28 12 23 (ocs) 27 17 23
100 CZE 67 JOCHOVIC JOSEF, YC NERATOVICE 175,0 23 32 14 26 34 (44) 25 21
101 GER 555 ULMER JAN, KCF 176,0 34 18 13 (48) 22 17 27 45
102 RUS 142 POLOVINKIN YURY, PORTO CRISTO 176,0 31 (44) 31 27 32 18 16 21
103 FRA 869 BAUMGARTEN REGIS, SRV ANNECY 178,0 29 26 31 20 (37) 21 24 27
104 GER 282 WOIWODE MICHAEL, YACHT CLUB RURSEE 180,0 20 39 (dsq) 25 29 30 26 11
105 ITA 96 TURCHETTO ALESANDRO, CLUB NAUTICO RIMINI 182,0 25 26 24 26 (41) 31 39 11
106 AUS 8 SERET DIRK, ADELAIDE SAILING CLUB 185,0 35 24 16 28 24 (41) 28 30
107 NED 95 DE SCHIFFART WOBBE, WV RANDMEER 188,0 (34) 30 29 30 21 12 32 34
108 SUI 100 HUBER URS, SGYC 189,0 (dnf) 34 29 16 23 47 18 22
109 FIN 112 AJANKO SEPPO, RPS 190,0 20 13 23 (bfd) 35 bfd 21 6
110 RUS 25 VOSHCHENNIKOV ANATOLY, MACF 191,0 22 16 38 38 20 28 29 (43)
111 GER 701 GOETZ KLAUS DIETER, SCHWERINER YACHT CLUB SYC 195,0 30 32 43 (dns) 23 10 35 22
112 NED 813 KAPTEIN LENARD, WSV Het Witte Huis Loosdrecht 197,0 39 17 32 (dnf) 35 33 26 15
113 SUI 17 HUCK FREDERIK, SYC 197,0 19 30 27 29 27 25 (43) 40
114 HUN 40 GABOR ANTAL, ZUGLOI DUEH YC. 198,0 26 28 10 35 13 14 (dns) dns
115 GER 92 GUMINSKI DETLEV, DREIECH SEGELCLUB LANGEN e.V. 202,0 13 35 29 35 38 10 (42) 42
116 NED 888 DE REGT BAS, HJC 202,0 33 34 36 31 27 10 (38) 31
117 NED 4 BAERENDS RUURD, WV RANDMEER 204,0 34 36 30 (dnf) 32 11 27 34
118 SUI 13 KILCHENMANN PETER, THUNERSEE YACHTCLUB TYC 205,0 (44) 26 34 34 38 6 36 31
119 NED 35 PROPER BAS, HWH LOOSDRECHT 207,0 12 28 (dnf) bfd 22 8 30 35
120 GBR 99 John Torrance, Creeksea SC 207,0 17 43 30 22 28 45 22 (dns)
121 GER 84 HUELLENKREMER MICHAEL, STSC 208,0 41 30 (46) 34 29 22 33 19
122 RUS 41 DENIKAEV FELIX, MACF 209,0 55 12 17 15 16 (bfd) 22 dns
123 GER 202 ELSAESSER ROLF, AHYC 209,0 35 36 25 (ocs) 34 44 12 23
124 ITA 73 TARUSCHIO LUCA, ASNP 210,0 29 24 31 24 39 (57) 30 33
125 RSA 539 WEIXELBAUMER KLAUS PETER, ROYAL CAPE YACHT CLUB 214,0 33 33 32 32 19 33 32 (dns)
126 ITA 937 PETELLA FILIPPO, AV BRACCIANO 214,0 (40) 29 32 30 35 27 32 29
127 RUS 34 KASATOV ALEXANDER, MACF 215,0 6 36 (dsq) ocs 14 dne 3 12
128 GER 155 GAST EDWIN, SSV 217,0 17 31 (42) 38 26 34 39 32
129 ITA 50 FELICI NORBERTO, LNI P.S. GIORGIO 217,0 32 37 37 34 30 30 (45) 17
130 NED 1 Jan van der Horst, WV Randmeer 221,0 40 34 25 24 44 23 31 (dns)
131 DEN 700 Jon Voetmann, KDY 223,0 36 35 (45) 31 42 9 33 37
132 GER 47 RADERSCHADT PETER, YCBW YACHT CLUB BAD WIESSEE 223,0 32 27 26 18 18 30 (dns) dns
133 GBR 24 BARNES RORY, CHRISTCHURCH SAILING CLUB 223,0 35 33 26 30 29 26 (44) 44
134 GER 711 BUDZIEN ANDR�, SYC 224,0 4 1 1 (bfd) raf 2 dns dns
135 NED 10 BOOT NANNE, RANDMEER 224,0 (42) 38 41 21 41 24 28 31
136 NED 895 VAN DER MEULEN JAN.TJEERD, W.S.V.W. 231,0 32 39 55 32 24 32 17 (dns)
137 NED 748 Fons van Gent, Maas en Roer 231,0 28 40 33 35 40 19 (45) 36
138 GER 48 POESCHL MANFRED, SRV 232,0 25 32 26 (dnf) 25 40 12 dns
139 ITA 59 marc ARATA, MARINA MILITARE 236,0 25 39 34 38 36 38 (40) 26
140 USA 56 HEIMLER CHARLES, FINN CLUB OF CALIFORNIA 238,0 28 34 (64) 31 19 45 34 47
141 GER 175 Michael M�ckel, Akademischer Seglerverein zu R 239,0 16 32 41 42 30 58 20 (bfd)
142 SUI 11 FATZER HANS, Yacht Club Arbon 242,0 37 42 (43) 33 33 40 23 34
143 NZL 3 WINTERS BEN, CHARTERIS BAY 245,0 44 38 (45) 27 34 42 42 18
144 GER 122 KRASMANN HOLGER, YCH 249,0 31 (49) 30 41 33 35 33 46
145 HUN 51 RUTAI ISTVAN, THE 250,0 45 35 34 37 40 (46) 32 27
146 NED 72 GROENHOUT LACUS JAN, HWH HOLLAND 250,0 39 29 (48) 43 31 45 34 29
147 ITA 150 PISANESCHI ANDREA, CVCP 251,0 22 20 55 (bfd) 34 11 ocs 37
148 FRA 126 CAPEILLERES FABIEN, SNSCV 254,0 41 45 40 21 43 39 (dns) 25
149 NED 81 VISSER GERKO, WVRANDMEER 255,0 14 8 8 9 (dnf) bfd dns dns
150 ITA 103 MERLINI MAURO, GV LNI FOLLONICA 258,0 34 42 34 (dnf) 30 43 36 39
151 NED 100 VAN DER SLUIS AREND, WVR 260,0 (dsq) 36 28 28 25 46 dns 25
152 NED 823 VAN WIRDUM NICO, WV AALSMEER 262,0 38 35 42 30 46 (56) 43 28
153 ITA 93 MAIR NIKOLAUS, SVKS 263,0 50 (54) 43 40 47 13 31 39
154 SUI 94 FRIDERICH ANDRAS, THUNERSEE YACHTCLUB 266,0 43 52 (dns) 36 44 14 36 41
155 ITA 1 UNTERHAUSER HEINI, Associazione Velica Caldaro 266,0 36 43 41 37 38 27 44 (dns)
156 HUN 69 STADLER CSABA, ATOMEROEMUE SE 266,0 41 42 35 41 (53) 36 34 37
157 NED 9 ISSELMANN JOBS, WV RANDMEER 268,0 43 51 28 31 36 (62) 46 33
158 CZE 222 VINKL PETR, YC KLADNO 274,0 43 40 39 29 40 (64) 35 48
159 ITA 18 GROSSI MASSIMO, CVR 275,0 (47) 37 35 41 46 37 37 42
160 POL 21 BINKOWSKI JACEK, KS SPOJNIA 278,0 47 (52) 51 46 26 45 34 29
161 NED 848 V D GRIEND PAX, RANDMEER 279,0 39 29 33 35 56 15 (dns) dns
162 NED 14 WILLEKES HANS, HET WITTE HUIS 280,0 52 (57) 40 34 39 20 51 44
163 ITA 43 PIRAM PIETRO, CIRCOLO VELA LIVORNO 280,0 29 41 (dns) 33 51 22 dns 32
164 ITA 85 HEUFLER KLAUS, SVKS-AVLC 282,0 41 51 38 39 32 (bfd) 37 44
165 GER 5 STRAUB HERBERT, YACHTCLUB SEESHAUPT STARNBERGE 283,0 21 39 24 45 36 46 (dns) dns
166 GER 59 STOCK DETLEF, SGW 283,0 37 37 (dns) dnf 33 50 29 25
167 CZE 2 GEBHART ZDENEK, YC CHEB 285,0 33 43 33 (bfd) 37 41 dns 26
168 DEN 205 Mogens Petersson, KDY 285,0 47 48 42 37 (49) 49 26 36
169 SUI 57 Rudolf Baumann, TYC (Thunersee-Yachtclub 288,0 36 (54) 36 42 52 29 44 49
170 FRA 800 ZOCCOLA YVES, CN HAUTE SEINE 288,0 40 40 46 39 41 (51) 41 41
171 RSA 769 FALCON STEFAN, MILNERTON AQUATIC CLUB 289,0 45 50 (53) 39 50 42 24 39
172 NOR 34 FOERLAND STEIN, MOSS SEILFORE 291,0 51 50 (dnf) 41 35 57 30 27
173 CZE 308 VIT RADEK, CYK 292,0 38 43 (dsq) 40 49 51 38 33
174 GBR 58 BROWN PAUL, NOTTS. COUNTY SAILING CLUB 293,0 45 23 (61) 44 55 56 38 32
175 GBR 64 KIRKPATRICK-WHITBY CRAIG, HAYLING ISLAND S.C. 295,0 32 27 31 21 51 61 (dns) dns
176 SUI 60 ULBRICH JOHN, TYC SWITZERLAND 296,0 49 44 (57) 51 48 20 42 42
177 ITA 7 PITINI ANTONIO, LNI ANZIO 297,0 36 46 40 44 42 (bfd) 48 41
178 GER 63 PANDLER MICHAEL, WVF 298,0 (56) 45 37 50 56 21 44 45
179 GER 101 POLONI MARCO, YACHT CLUB RURSEE 298,0 44 45 35 43 53 (57) 40 38
180 NED 835 GOEDE JAAP, THE BRASUM 299,0 20 42 27 27 39 (bfd) dns dns
181 FRA 17 DEROUEN FRANK, YCIF 302,0 46 (64) 56 53 38 31 40 38
182 FRA 50 BAUDIN MICHEL, CLUB NAUTIQUE LORRAIN 302,0 48 47 37 47 47 35 41 (dns)
183 DEN 14 NIELSEN JAN VERNER, SEJKLUBBEN LYNETTEN 303,0 57 (59) 48 50 43 26 46 33
184 ESP 260 SERRANO CONESA VICTOR, C.N.ISLAS MENORES 304,0 42 37 50 23 31 49 (dns) dns
185 ITA 100 PERUCHETTI FABIO, YACHTING CLUB SIRMIONE 304,0 48 31 (dns) bfd 40 48 35 30
186 HUN 17 Graham Douglas, ARSC 305,0 39 40 36 29 28 61 (dns) dns
187 DEN 192 MADSEN OLE BLICHFELDT, NSK 305,0 46 41 48 33 66 (68) 37 34
188 SUI 7 HURACEK JIRI, Thunersee-Yachtclub 306,0 (dnf) 38 47 dnf 51 33 46 43
189 GER 109 THOMASZEWSKI MANFRED, SEGELCLUB BLAU WEISS COTTBUS 310,0 49 49 36 37 51 37 (54) 51
190 NZL 213 DUNCAN MAURICE, NAVAL POINT CLUB LYTTELTON 311,0 51 46 49 47 46 34 (ocs) 38
191 FRA 110 THAREAU MICHEL, NDC VOILE ANGERS 313,0 (53) 45 45 45 45 44 40 49
192 GER 35 EHLERS HANS-GUENTER, PLOENER SEGLER VEREIN 1908 318,0 (ocs) 22 47 42 25 38 dns dns
193 GBR 658 WYBURD JAMES, MRSC UK 319,0 52 55 44 45 50 (65) 33 40
194 GER 89 KELLERMANN GUENTER, VdMYS 319,0 51 51 50 46 50 34 (55) 37
195 GER 42 KRAFT JUERGEN, Seglergemeinschaft Schwielochs 323,0 57 (59) 46 40 57 23 54 46
196 NED 52 MEIJER HENK, WV RANDMEER 323,0 (58) 58 56 43 45 55 31 35
197 GER 114 KALINSKI JACEK, SVM MANNHEIM 323,0 47 55 39 36 48 (bfd) 55 43
198 NED 32 VERHOEF PETER, HET WITTE HUIS 325,0 59 61 49 53 (dnf) 25 37 41
199 NED 749 HOOIJER DIRK, WSV DE ARNE 325,0 43 44 54 44 54 51 35 (dns)
200 GBR 611 LOCK TONY, CHRISTCHURCH SAILING CLUB 326,0 (dnf) 53 32 39 54 31 45 dns
201 HUN 9 BELICZAY TAMAS, ALBA REGIA SC 326,0 56 dnf 49 (dnf) 37 53 39 39
202 SUI 96 LEHMANN HANS, TYC 331,0 60 57 53 57 54 12 38 (dns)
203 GBR 55 TILL MIKE, RCYC 334,0 42 25 (dns) dnf 58 52 50 35
204 GER 161 KRATZ RALF, SVBIBLIS 334,0 37 44 45 38 39 59 (dns) dns
205 FRA 79 BOHE MICHEL, SR LA CIOTAT 335,0 55 (63) 41 50 48 55 41 45
206 GER 82 HUBER ALFONS, WSC 338,0 17 (ocs) dsq bfd 25 8 dns dns
207 HUN 95 FARKAS JOZSEF, OVE ORFU' 338,0 (59) 52 51 36 57 47 55 40
208 GER 93 KAESER OTTO, SVP 340,0 55 62 44 51 59 30 39 (dns)
209 RUS 11 DANILOV VALENTIN, MACF 341,0 (dnf) 33 51 48 50 41 46 dns
210 SUI 8 MARTI BRUNO, TYC 344,0 51 49 50 50 46 50 (52) 48
211 ITA 65 GUALANDRI CARLO CORRADO, LEGA NAVALE ITALIANA SEZ. MI 345,0 60 48 40 49 44 32 (dns) dns
212 NED 93 PEETERS GELMUS, WV RANDMEER 345,0 (dsq) 48 43 46 59 53 51 45
213 ITA 833 ANDRENACCI STEFANO, ASSOCIAZIONE SPORTIVA NAUTICA 347,0 50 54 47 49 42 56 49 (dns)
214 SUI 25 KALMMER TILL, TYC 348,0 40 9 11 (dns) dnf dns dns dns
215 SUI 44 ROOST THOMAS, TYC 349,0 26 46 46 56 53 50 (dns) dns
216 GER 119 BRONKE PETER, SEGELCLUB BLAU-WEISS COTTBUS 349,0 53 53 52 40 45 53 53 (dns)
217 SUI 9 ROOST ANDREA, TYC 351,0 55 (dnf) 62 52 55 37 50 40
218 NED 786 DE SCHIFFART JOHAN, WV RANDMEER 352,0 48 28 44 (dnf) 41 47 dns dns
219 GER 706 BREUER BINE, YACHT CLUB RURSEE 353,0 61 64 51 53 (67) 13 55 56
220 NED 38 VAN HAUSDEN OLAF, HET WITTE HUIS 353,0 57 (60) 60 49 48 48 49 42
221 GER 141 STOECKMANN LARS, SCSz 355,0 (ocs) ocs dns dne dnf 23 29 26
222 FRA 829 VAUTHIER CLAUDE, YC LA CIOTAT 355,0 52 48 (dns) 42 47 69 47 50
223 ITA 883 piergiorgio bonazelli, club nautico fanese "G.Vivani" 356,0 60 54 50 44 53 (70) 47 48
224 NED 119 VOORN STEVEN, HWH 357,0 30 56 57 53 52 (66) 56 53
225 RUS 28 KOZLOV VICTOR, MACF 357,0 (dnf) 60 61 47 62 36 48 43
226 NED 897 KOPPELMANS FREEK, KW SNEEK 358,0 (56) 56 47 52 55 43 53 52
227 GER 38 FABRY REINHARD, SWVW 359,0 (61) 60 48 52 52 50 47 50
228 ITA 44 PASQUALINI PAOLO, LEGA NAVALE ITALIANA SAN GIORG 360,0 49 50 52 49 (dnf) 60 48 52
229 FRA 122 BONARDO JEAN FRANCOIS, SOCIETE NAUTIQUE DE SAINTE CRO 362,0 54 52 58 52 57 (66) 42 47
230 GER 26 MEISTER WILLI, FLENSBUR GERSEGEL CLUB 365,0 54 56 (63) 51 49 60 49 46
231 NED 6 DE COCQ ROB, WSV RANDMEER 366,0 42 46 38 (dnf) 24 bfd dns dns
232 ITA 976 GIROMETTI ROBERTO, ASD CAMPEGGIATORI ROMANI 366,0 62 53 (dns) dne 44 60 47 28
233 SUI 14 KURZ PETER, REGATTA CLUB OBERHOFEN 366,0 50 61 (dns) 47 47 37 52 dns
234 SUI 3 Carlo Lazzari, TYC Thunersee Yachtclub 367,0 50 47 (dns) dnf 59 39 28 dns
235 GER 131 SCHLICK HORST, SC EICH 367,0 54 56 44 (dnf) 58 40 43 dns
236 ESP 128 CANDELA DOMINGO ANTONIO, C. N. ENTREPE�AS 368,0 46 49 55 46 45 55 (dns) dns
237 ITA 846 TARABELLA ANDREA, CLUB NAUTICO MARINA DI CARRARA 371,0 58 41 (dnf) 32 42 54 dns dns
238 ITA 51 TRAMBAIOLO PAOLO, CV3V 371,0 56 55 38 43 49 58 (dns) dns
239 LUX 35 GOEDERT JEAN-PAUL, YACHT CLUB LUXEMBURG 371,0 52 (62) 59 54 60 41 51 54
240 RUS 14 GORBACHEV VLADIMIR, MACF 372,0 53 57 (dns) 48 54 56 50 54
241 GER 7 HEININGS REINER, SEGEL CLUB SORPESEE ISERLOHN 374,0 38 30 (dnf) dnf 31 bfd 59 dns
242 CAN 3 BOSTOCK IAN, WATER RAT SAILING CLUB 375,0 (dnf) 60 dns 45 52 52 45 49
243 SUI 29 ALTHAUS HANS, THUNERSEE YACHTCLUB 378,0 59 (dnf) 42 54 63 59 50 51
244 ITA 28 DI STEFANO GIUSEPPE, YC SIRMIONE/RORC 379,0 (dnf) dnf 54 48 32 29 dns dns
245 SUI 2 KALMMER HELMUT, TYC THUNERSEE YACHTLCUB 384,0 27 55 54 (dnf) dnf 63 41 dns
246 RSA 570 BOHNSACK GERD, FYC 388,0 57 47 59 (dns) 61 35 57 dns
247 GER 186 BLASCHKOWSKI DETLEF, SV STERNBERG 389,0 49 58 58 (dns) 58 22 dns dns
248 ITA 54 CASSOLI CLAUDIO, SV MARINA MILITARE 390,0 46 53 52 (dns) 43 52 dns dns
249 NOR 3 JOHANNESSEN OLA MATHIAS, BERGEN YACHT CLUB 392,0 48 50 (62) 55 62 dne 52 53
250 NED 708 VEERKAMP BERT, WVRANDMEER 393,0 (63) 63 56 58 57 52 56 51
251 ITA 141 MELA GIOVANNI, CN LIVORNO 394,0 59 59 39 (dns) 63 48 54 bfd
252 ITA 81 PITTONI PAOLO, CCR ANZIO 394,0 58 (65) 53 55 65 63 54 46
253 HUN 81 SOLYMOSI IMRE, ALBAREGIA SC 397,0 54 57 63 56 55 40 (dns) dns
254 SUI 23 MEGERT ROLF, TYC THUNERSEE YACHTCLUB 398,0 (dnf) dnf 52 dnf 56 54 48 44
255 GRE 5 GIARAMANIS IOANNIS, NCKAVALAS 400,0 62 62 55 54 (dnf) 64 53 50
256 CZE 4 SMIDOVA BOZENA, YC NERATOVICE 401,0 (dsq) 59 53 51 65 54 dns 47
257 GER 9 KOCH FRIEDRICH, Seglergemeinschaft Schwielochs 406,0 63 58 64 (dns) 60 36 53 dns
258 GER 130 BLUM ALFRED, GSG 415,0 63 63 57 (dnf) 64 47 49 dns
259 ITA 881 PANARO FABIO, ASSOCIAZIONE SPORTIVA NAUTICA 415,0 65 (66) 65 54 56 63 57 55
260 ITA 22 GEMINIANI GIOVANNI, CIRCOLO NAUTICO CATTOLICA 418,0 66 (dnf) dns 60 66 48 51 55
261 NED 896 HERMUS AD, WSV ARNE 421,0 38 51 (dns) dnf dnf 44 dns dns
262 CZE 76 DVORAK JIRI, YC SOKOL VRANE' N/VLTAVOU II 422,0 (dnf) 65 60 61 61 65 58 52
263 SWE 7 WIBERG HANS, SANDVIKENS SEGELSAELLSKAP 423,0 62 61 54 55 61 58 (dns) dns
264 ITA 91 SPARER HUBERT, SVKS SEGELVEREIN KALTERER SEE 429,0 (dnf) 64 dnf dnf 68 62 dns 19
265 ESP 179 PLAGARO EMILIO, CN ENTREPENAS 430,0 61 (dsq) 58 59 59 49 dns dns
266 GBR 27 GALYER JOHN, MRSC 438,0 58 (dnf) 61 dns 60 dns 43 dns
267 NOR 2 VANGE HARALD, BERGEN YACHT CLUB 441,0 (dnf) 61 49 dnf 58 57 dns dns
268 ITA 88 GIUGNI UMBERTO, S. TRIESTINA VELA 451,0 44 47 (dns) dnf dnf dns dns dns
269 SUI 71 AEBISCHER BEAT, TYC THUNERSEE YACHTCLUB 452,0 (dnf) dnf 20 dnf dnf dns dns dns
270 GBR 14 SAMPSON STEVE, MENGEHM RYTHE SAILING CLUB 459,0 (dsq) 58 63 dns 60 62 dns dns
271 NED 836 KRAAN BART, HETWITTE HUIS 461,0 60 66 (dnf) dnf 64 55 dns dns
272 ITA 8 PETRONI MARCO, LEGA NAVALE ITALIANA PIOMBINO 470,0 (dnf) dns dnf dnf dns 38 dns dns
273 GER 257 GRABAU OLAF, SEGELVEREIN BIBLIS 470,0 (dnf) 63 dns dnf dnf 67 52 dns
274 NED 51 OBERMAN MAARTEN, KMJC 471,0 (dnf) dnf 60 dnf 62 61 dns dns
275 GER 34 BORGES DIETER, SSC ODIN 475,0 53 62 (dns) dnf dnf dns dns dns
276 HUN 347 ZSINDELY LASZLO, TVSK ABRAHAMHEGY 476,0 64 65 59 (dnf) dns dns dns dns
277 BEL 169 DEVILLERS PHILIPPE, RYCM 478,0 (dnf) dnf dnf dnf dnf 46 dns dns
278 GRE 180 TSAMPOUNIARIS BASILIS, PALAIO FALIRO NOPF 478,0 (dnf) 64 62 dnf dnf 64 dns dns
279 ITA 97 MOSCONI CORRADO, CANOTTIERI GARDA SALO 491,0 (dnf) dnf dns dns dns 59 dns dns
280 GER 147 MAGIN EBERHARD, YCSS 496,0 64 (dnf) dns dns dnf dns dns dns
281 POL 13 OKULICZ KOZARYN JAN, SPOJNIA/FIR 499,0 (ocs) 67 dns dnf dnf dns dns dns
282 SUI 454 BAUMANN ARNOLD, TYC 504,0 (dnf) dnf dnf dnf dnf dns dns dns
282 GER 137 SCHMID KARL, CLUB DER KREUZERABTEILUNG 504,0 (dnf) dnf dns dnf dnf dns dns dns

RDG-risultati sono come segue:
  SUI 12 BUERGI FRANZ, RCO prova 7: sequenza no. 17
  GBR 61 HEYES JOHN, MENGHEM RYTHE SC prova 3: sequenza no. 27
  SUI 7 HURACEK JIRI, Thunersee-Yachtclub prova 4: sequenza no. 48
  HUN 9 BELICZAY TAMAS, ALBA REGIA SC prova 2: sequenza no. 53
  GER 141 STOECKMANN LARS, SCSz prova 5: sequenza no. 61

Programma per le Classifiche delle Regate Veliche ZW, 4.023.065
Copyright 1986 - 2011, Leo G Eggink, Zoetermeer
Per informazioni su ZW: http://www.zw-scoring.nl

Finn World Masters 1970 - 1996

History of the Finn World Masters
 
By Peter Mohilla
 
The first suggestion for a special Finn Veteran Gold Cup for sailors over 40 years of age was presented by Dr. Fred and Heidi Auer at the 1969 AGM in Bermuda. The Auers - in those days the most active force in the Finn Class - also organised the first Veteran Gold Cup on the Silvaplana See close to St. Moritz in Switzerland. Even Rickard Sarby sailed in the regatta to represent Sweden. When the first race was scheduled it was raining and very cold. So most of the veterans would have preferred not to sail. But the Dutch Mel Oskamp declared to be eager to sail, and so the race was started. When the sun came, the wind grew even stronger. It always paid to sail very close to the shore along the Ho-Tschi-Minh-path. Finally Mel Oskamp won and therefore had to organise the next event in Holland. From this time stems the tradition, that the winner has the right to decide the place of the next Veteran Gold Cup.
 
1. Veteran Gold Cup 1970
St. Moritz, Silvaplana See, Switzerland,
18 entries from 8 countries
1.          Mel Oskamp                     H 396         5.6
2.          Othmar Reich                    Z 183          9.9
3.          Worn Clark                       SA 393       12.9
4.          Jakob Janich                      G 945         16.0
5.          Åke Sätre                          S 272          19.0
6.          Rickard Sarby                   S 517          20.6
7.          Louis Schiess                     Z 217          22.0
8.          Marc Lambelet                  Z 221          25.0
9.          Jacques Gillard                  B 77            25.6
 
In 1971, Mel Oskamp invited the veterans to Medemblik. Menoni from Italy won and therefore took the Cup to Lake Garda. where Mel Oskamp won it back in 1972. However, since Mel already knew how much work it was to organise such a regatta, he declined the honour to do it again and delegated it back to Switzerland. In 1973, 14 participants met at Lac de Neuchatel. De Yong from Holland arrived, looked around and declared that on that lake there would be no wind and left again the same hour, without even having unpacked his boat. He was right. since only one race was sailed in very poor wind conditions and the title was not assigned.
 
2. Veteran Gold Cup 1971
Medemblik, Holland, September 17-19
13 entries from 6 countries
1.          Andreino Menoni               L 447          9.0
2.          Othmar Reich                    Z 183          14.4
3.          Mel Oskamp                     H 396         20.4
4.          W. Heisch                         G 1050       54.7
5.          Jacques Gillard                  B 77            39.4
6.          Martin Quadfass                Z 136          60.7
7.          P. Hakker                         H 63           63.0
 
3. Veteran Gold Cup 1972
Gargnano, Lago di Garda, Italy, July 29-31
14 entries from 6 countries
1.          Mel Oskamp                     H 396         5.7
2.          Andreino Menoni               I 447           19.0
3.          Beda Zingg                        Z 271          22.4
4.          Gino Filippini                     I 417           26.7
5.          Jean Gillard                       B 77            35.4
6.          Franco Ciresa                    I 338           37.7
7.          Othmar Reich                    Z 290          43.0
 
4. Veteran Gold Cup 1973
Neuchatel, Switzerland
Because of poor weather conditions the title was not assigned.
 
In 1974 twenty competitors from eight countries met in Port Camargue. Racing was tough with two heats in Force 4 on the first day. which Vernon Stratton won both. When the wind got weaker every day. Stratton faded out. Andre Mevel took over and had difficulties to beat Mel Oskamp.
 
5. Veteran Gold Cup 1974
Port Camargue, France, June 19-23
20 entries from 8 countries
1.          Andre Mevel                     F                 12.0
2.          Mel Oskamp                     H                35.7
3.          Vernon Stratton                 K                48.0
4.          P. Goujon                          F                 53.7
5.          Catalano                            I                  61.7
6.          R. Gorchon                       F                 68.4
7.          J. Goujon                          F                 73.7
8.          Lebois                               F                 77.7
9.          Reich                                 Z                 81.4
10.        Lombard                           SA              85.7
 
Mevel kept the Cup in Port Camargue for 1975. Regular winds from force 1-3 ensured perfect racing with Philippe Soria as the chairman of the race committee. Andre Mevel, in those days the French Finn Secretary, was able to beat Othmar Reich from Switzerland in a 7 boat fleet.
 
6. Veteran Gold Cup 1975
Port Camargue, France, June 24-28
7 entries from 4 countries
1.          Andre Mevel                     F 629          17.7
2.          Othmar Reich                    Z 290          19.4
3.          Erich Kaspareth                 I 368           24.4
4.          Louis Schiess                     Z 217          33.7
 
Andre Mevel won again in 1976 with Laszlo Zsindely runner-up and Othmar Reich third, who had been participating since the first event in 1970.
 
7. Veteran Gold Cup 1976
Port Camargue, France, June 13-19
1.          Andre Mevel                     F
2.          Laszlo Zsindely                  Z
3.          Othmar Reich                    Z
 
The 1977 event had very good participation with 27 skippers from 7 countries. The newcomer Georg Oser, who had learned the basics of sailing just a few years before managed to beat them all, starting a sparkling career in the Veteran Gold Cup regattas. After the race, Georg declined the privilege to organise the next event on the spot and asked the Centre de Yachting Mediterranean, personified in Robert Laban, to organise it again in 1978.
 
8. Veteran Gold Cup 1977
Port Camargue, France, June 11-17
28 entries from 7 countries
1.          Georg Oser                       Z 1              38.0
2.          Heinz Reiter                       G 1594       39.7
3.          Andre Mevel                     F 629          40.0
4.          Laszlo Zsindely                  Z 347          41.7
5.          B. L. Morley                     KZ 12         42.0
6.          H. Sellschopp                    G 523         47.4
7.          P. Lebois                           F 713          60.7
8.          Mel Oskamp                     H 1             63.7
9.          E. Kaspareth                     I 368           66.0
10.        C. Sturm                           Z 352          66.7
11.        H.Wildhagen                     G 1518       72.7
12.        Louis Schiess                     Z 217          78.0
13.        J.P. Auzas                         F 647          81.0
14.        Othmar Reich                    Z 290          86.7
15.        Gilbert Lamboley               F 588          90.0
 
By this time the Germans had taken over the majority of participants and so it was only a question of statistics when one of them would win the Cup. In 1978 Heinz Reiter won the Veteran Gold Cup by never winning a race but scoring 3/5/2/2/4 and discarding a 12th.
 
9. Veteran Gold Cup 1978
Port Camargue, France, June 11-17
37 entries from 8 countries
1.          Heinz Reiter                       G 1594       29.7
2.          P. Lebois                           F 713          31.7
3.          Georg Oser                       Z 1              39.4
4.          Laszlo Zsindely                  Z 347          52.7
5.          Karel Hruby                      CZ 26         61.7
6.          Othmar Reich                    Z 364          64.0
7.          Andre Mevel                     F 629          69.4
8.          Hans Chiochetti                 I 506           72.0
9.          Erich Kaspareth                 I 627           79.0
10.        G. Schilling                        G 1310       82.0
11.        Hand Dieter Faass             G 1298       83.0
12.        Gilbert Lamboley               F 588          84.0
13.        Mel Oskamp                     H 544         84.4
14.        J.P. Auzas                         F 647          84.7
15.        Sturm                                Z 352          86.0
 
When he offered to organise the Veterans for 1979. a committee was formed to override his ambitions and to retain the event in sunny Port Camargue in the experienced hands of Philippe Soria and Robert Laban. When Karel Hruby was the winner in 1979 he turned out to be more stubborn than Reiter the previous year and nobody could convince him not to take the organisation along.
 
10. Veteran Gold Cup 1979
Port. Camargue, France, June 4-9
29 entries from 7 countries
1.          Karel Hruby                      CZ 26         9.0
2.          C. Sturm                           Z 352          28.0
3.          Andre Mevel                     F 629          38.1
4.          Othmar Reich                    Z 364          41.0
5.          Georg Oser                       Z 2              44.7
6.          J. Termoz                          F 736          45.5
7.          Eric Larsson                      S 596          50.0
8.          Hand Dieter Faass             G 1298       50.0
9.          J. Ask                               S 419          60.0
10.        J. Martin                            F 717          63.7
11.        Hanno Wildhagen              G 1518       65.7
12.        Roland Wenz                     G 1696       67.0
13.        Orounet Lagrange              F 682          68.7
 
So in 1980 the veterans had to go to Czechoslovakia to Lake Lipno. 30 skippers from 7 countries made the trip. The organisation was of highest standard. Seven races were sailed. Whenever the defending champion Karel Hruby was in front. the wind died. When Georg Oser was lucky the races were counted. So, finally Oser won his second title far ahead of defender and runner-up Karel Hruby.
11. Veteran Gold Cup 1980
Lake Lipno, CSSR, June 21-27
30 entries from 7 countries
1.          Georg Oser                       Z                 17.0
2.          Karel Hruby                      CZ              31.7
3.          Jiri Maier                           CZ              49.0
4.          Dr. Egbert Vincke             G                53.7
5.          Walter Schuster                 OE              55.4
6.          Václav Hudec                    CZ              66.1
7.          Othmar Reich                    Z                 74.7
8.          Milo Splitek                       CZ              74.7
9.          Werner Oberheidt             G                81.7
10.        Klaus Schulze                    G                91.7
11.        Erich Kaspareth                 I                  102.0
12.        Helmut Junker                   G                102.0
13.        Miroslav Vejvoda              CZ              103.7
14.        Antonin Vachek                 CZ              106.0
15.        Elmer Rist                          G                109.0
 
According to his habit Oser again delegated the organisation to southern France. Good-natured Robert Laban took the full load once again. 38 skippers from 10 nations came after the sun and some exciting sailing. Gy Wossala had superior speed in good winds and won four races, then finished second behind Georg Oser and did not sail in the final heavy wind race.
 
12. Veteran Gold Cup 1981
Port Camargue, France, June 7-13
38 entries from 10 countries
1.          Gy Wossala                       M                3.0
2.          Georg Oser                       Z                 21.7
3.          Frank Roth                        Z                 31.4
4.          O. Burger                          Z                 42.4
5.          Peter Bohland                    G                52.4
6.          Erich Kaspareth                 I                  62.0
7.          Jiri Maier                           CZ              63.7
8.          Bernd HaIler                     G                67.0
9.          Peter Kron                        G                72.0
10.        Karel Hruby                      CZ              77.7
11.        Eric Larsson                      S                 78.7
12.        P. Gellert                           G                82.0
13.        C. Sturm                           Z                 93.0
14.        Othmar Reich                    Z                 96.0
15.        J. Martin                            F                 97.0
16.        Werner Orth                      G                111.0
17.        Peter Mohilla                     OE              111.7
18.        Hans Dieter Faass             G                112.0
19.        Roland Wenz                     G                113.0
20.        E. Holub                            CZ              119.0
 
Gy Wossala was not able or willing to stage the next Championship in his home waters Lake Balaton and therefore delegated it to Austria. Nice gentle winds for the skippers and sun for the ladies were the predominant features of the 1982 Veteran Gold Cup. Ivan Hoffmann was leading most of the time up until the last beat of the last race, and everybody was thinking of sailing in the CSSR again. However smart Georg Oser won that last race and the title for the third time to ring up Robert Laban for help once more.
 
13. Veteran Gold Cup 1982
Lake Neusiedl, Austria, May 31-June 4
51 entries from 7 countries
 
1.          Georg Oser                       Z 1              21.0
2.          Ivan Hoffmann                   CZ 93         25.7
3.          Friedrich Müller                 G 1683       34.0
4.          G. Wossala                       M 7             34,4
5.          Klaus von Packowski        G 1756       56.0
6.          Peter Mohilla                     OE 1           60.0
7.          Erich Kaspareth                 I 665           64.0
8.          Karel Hruby                      CZ 262       66.0
9.          G. Schilling                        G 7             67.0
10.        Horst Klein                        G 1687       67.0
11.        Adalbert Wiest                  G 1336       67.4
12.        Erich Baumgartner             OE 222       72.7
13.        Gerhard Gfreiner               OE 158       73.0
14.        Klaus Schulze                    G 1704       73.0
15.        Peter Bohland                    G 1562       75.0
16.        Jiri Maier                           CZ 654       75.0
17.        Elmer Rist                          G 998         78.7
18.        Dieter Ottlik                      G 1798       86.0
19.        Werner Oberheidt             G 1810       86.0
20.        V. Chalupnik                     CZ 371       90.7
 
And Robert Laban was kind enough to grant it. However the wind in Port Camargue was already bored by the constant visits of the old boys. Seven times is fine, but eight is too much and so it was determined to expel the veterans from that paradise. Therefore it blew a lot in 1983; for some too much. The favourite, Georg Oser, collected two wins but also twice a PMS and dropped to 10th overall. The unexpected winner was Heini Unterhauser from German speaking northern Italy.
14. Veteran Gold Cup 1983
Port Camargue, France, May 21-28
48 entries from 8 countries
1.          Heini Unterhauser              I 651           24.4
2.          Frank Roth                        Z 334          47.7
3.          H. Herwig                         G 1682       52.4
4.          Werner Oberheidt             G 1810       53.0
5.          Friedrich Müller                 G 1683       55.1
6.          Erich Kaspareth                 I 665           55.7
7.          Andrea Roost                    Z 9              56.0
8.          Peter Bohland                    G 1562       68.4
9.          U. Gut                               Z 409          79.0
10.        Georg Oser                       Z 2              87.0
11.        Bernd Gunther                   G 1565       88.0
12.        Bernd HaIler                     G 1853       93.0
13.        Dieter Ottlik                      G 1798       97.0
14.        C. Sturm                           Z 352          110.0
15.        Elmer Rist                          G 998         111.0
16.        Eric Larsson                      S 596          118.0
17.        Rolf Lehnert                      G 1815       113.0
18.        Hendrik Vincke                 G 1312       115.0
19.        Karel Hruby                      CZ 26         118.0
20.        Hans Dieter Mölls              G 1509       125.0
 
15. Veteran Gold Cup 1984
Lago di Caldaro/Kalterersee, Italy
June 11-15, 103 entries from 8 countries
1.          Walter Mai                        G 1818       6.0
2.          Palle-Steen Larsen             D 147         6.0
3.          Friedrich Müller                 G 1683       28.4
4.          Klaus Stuffer                     I 506           35.7
5.          Jürgen Bärwind                  G 1790       41.0
6.          Jürgen Oberheidt               G 1810       48.4
7.          G.J. van der Werf              H 615         50.7
8.          Heinrich Unterhauser         I 651           52.7
9.          Peter Bohland                    G 1562       54.0
10.        Bernd Gunther                   G 1565       56.4
11.        Walter Schuster                 OE 208       56.7
12.        H. Herwig                         G 1682       59.1
13.        Georg Oser                       Z 1              59.7
14.        Laszlo Zsindely                  Z 347          61.0
15.        Alan Tucker                      OE 490       63.7
16.        Václav Hudec                    CZ 10         69.0
17.        B. Burton Barbour             OE 504       69.0
18.        Frank Roth                        Z 334          69.4
19.        Horst Klein                        G 1687       72.7
20.        Klaus v. Packowski           G 1756       75.0
21.        Erich Kaspareth                 I 665           76.0
22.        Franz Steib                        G 1676       82.0
23.        Fabio Albarelli                   I 516           83.7
24.        Dieter Ottlik                      G 1798       84.7
25.        Adalbert Wiest                  G 1836       86.0
26.        O. Andergassen                 I 662           87.0
27.        Günter Kellermann             G 1589       87.0
28.        Herbert Sondermann         G 1 774      98.0
29.        Klaus Weixelbaumer          OE 219       100.0
30.        RoIf Lehnert                      G 1815       101.0
31.        Elmar Rist                          G 998         101.7
32.        Erich Baumgartner             OE 222       103.0
33.        Riccardo Grande               I 147           103.0
34.        Berthold Hailer                  G 1853       105.7
35.        Cornel Mayrgündter          I 694           107.0
 
That is one of the most pleasant spots in the world. Charming vineyards, a comfortable climate, and hospitable people are the main attraction. There is even a small water in between, which they selected for the Veterans: the Kalterersee. They had to divide the fleet into two groups, otherwise it would not have been possible to get the more than 100 boats across the line, already hitting the shores on both sides. Old hand Walter Mai and newcomer Palle-Steen Larsen were equal in overall points before the last race, which was not sailed because there was no wind. So they gave the title to Mai, because he was second in the first race when Palle-Steen ended up 25th.
 
In 1985, an even larger number of veterans gathered in Bavaria. Lake Chiemsee offered not too much wind, but it was good enough for four races. The veterans were no challenge for the professional Jorgen Lindhardtsen who won with four straight line honours. The 110 amateurs behind him enjoyed the event very much.
 
16. Veteran Gold Cup 1985
Seebruck, Chiemsee, Federal Republic of Germany, May 28-31
111 entries from 10 countries
 
1.          Jörgen Lindhardtsen           D 142         0.0
2.          Klaus Stuffer                     I 506           27.0
3.          Henning Wind                    D 157         50.9
4.          Georg Oser                       Z 1              59.0
5.          Heini Unterhauser              I 651           70.9
6.          Berthold Hailer                  G 1853       74.6
7.          Peter Weichel                    G 1869       74.6
8.          Adalbert Or. Wiest            G 1836       81.0
9.          Jürgen Bärwind                  G 1790       100.0
10.        Friedrich Müller                 G 1846       102.0
11.        Palle-Steen Larsen             D 147         106.9
12.        Karel Hruby                      CZ 26         110.0
13.        Peter Mohilla                     OE 1           110.0
14.        G.-J van der Werf             H 615         115.0
15.        Wilfried Balthasar              G 1671       115.0
16.        Louie Nady                       US 1009     117.0
17.        Jiri Maier                           CZ 304       118.0
18.        Hans Wölke                      G 1767       122.0
19.        Egbert Vincke                   G 1705       124.0
20.        Herbert Sondermann         G 1774       125.0
21.        Georg Rieperdinger           C 1876       125.6
22.        Martin Quadfass                Z 406          126.0
23.        Herbert Herwig                 G 1682       130.0
24.        Erich Kaspareth                 I 665           134.0
25.        H.P. Schobert                   G 470         135.0
26.        Peter Bohland                    C 1562       136.0
27.        Horst Klein                        C 1687       139.0
28.        Gerhard Gfreiner               OE 158       153.0
29.        Günter Plinke                     C 1733       155.0
30.        Hans Dieter Faass             C 1 298      158.0
31.        Gerhard Benz                    Z 398          162.0
32.        Dieter Ottlik                      C 1803       164.0
33.        Antonin Vachek                 CZ 311       168.0
34.        Klaus P. Schulze                C 1704       171.0
35.        Gerhard Kohlwig               C 1 724      177.0
36.        Bernd Günter                     C 1565       177.0
37.        Laszlo Zsindely                  Z 347          179.0
38.        Jürgen Koch                      G 1066       180.0
 
 
17. Veteran Gold Cup 1986
Lago di Bracciano, Italy May 18-23
83 entries from 7 countries
Four boats dominated the top of the fleet in the mainly light wind regatta, those of Heini Unterhauser, Klaus Stuffer, Václav Hudec and Georg Oser. After a postponement most days due to lack of wind, the breeze filled in early in the afternoon and the fleet managed to complete five of the schedules six races.
 
1.          Heini Unterhauser              I 651           20.7
2.          Klaus Stuffer                     I 508           26.4
3.          Georg Oser                       Z 1              36.7
4.          Václav Hudec                    CZ 10         47.0
5.          Peter Weichel                    G 1869       53.7
6.          Cintl Václav                       CZ 7           58.0
7.          Franz Steib                        G 1667       58.7
8.          Jürgen Bärwind                  G 1790       61.0
9.          Hans-Dieter Faass             G 1298       6.7
10.        Karel Hruby                      CZ 26         67.0
11.        G J van der Werf               H 615         72.7
12.        Horst Klein                        G 1687       73.0
13.        Dieter Ottlik                      G 1803       75.7
14.        Erich Kaspareth                 I 665           78.7
15.        Laszlo Zsindely                  Z 347          88.0
16.        Hendrik Vincke                 G 1559       90.0
17.        Elmar Rist                          G 998         91.0
18.        Frank Roth                        Z 334          96.0
19.        H Duckerhoff                    G 1805       99.0
20.        K von Packowski              G 1866       99.0
21.        Herbert Herwig                 G 1682       103.0
22.        H Drexelius                       G 1684       103.0
23.        Riccardo Grande               I 698           107.0
24.        Rodney Cobb                    K 510         111.0
25.        V Chalupnik                      CZ 252       113.0
26.        Marcel Haegler                  Z 410          119.0
27.        Antonin Vachek                 CZ 28         120.0
28.        Petr Topiarz                      CZ 126       127.0
29.        Cornel Mayrgündter          I 694           129.0
30.        Hans Wölke                      G 1767       130.0
31.        Georg Rieperdinger           G 1876       130.0
32.        Hans-Dieter Mölls             G 1509       136.0
33.        Bernd Gunther                   G 1565       139.0
34.        Jürgen Puchert                   G 1801       153.0
35.        Jürgen Koch                      G 1066       153.0
36.        Howard Mitchell                K 373         154.0
37.        Jiri Maier                           CZ 5           157.7
38.        Peter Atzwanger                I 648           158.0
39.        H-P Schobert                    G 470         158.0
40.        O Andergassen                  I 662           164.0
18. Veteran Gold Cup 1987
Les Embiez, France June 7-12
94 entries
Before the event the wind either blew a mistral or there was none at all. So the first race started in no wind and large waves with the wind gradually increasing up to a force 6. Tuesday’s race was abandoned due to too much wind, but then they caught up with two races on the next two days. Peter Raderschadt from Germany won his first Veteran Gold Cup with a 1,1,2,2,3 scoreline.
 
1.          Peter Raderschadt             G 1470       13.7
2.          Walter Mai                        G 1525       23.1
3.          Ivor Ganahl                       Z 393          33.0
4.          Jiri Outrata                        CZ 8           44.4
5.          Friedrich Müller                 G 1846       54.7
6.          Roland Balthasar               G 1665       55.0
7.          Louie Nady                       US 1009     65.0
8.          Henning Wind                    D 154         71.0
9.          Kurt Schimitzek                 OE 2           73.4
10.        Rodney Cobb                    K 491         80.0
11.        Mikael Brandt                   S 366          82.7
12.        Herbert Herwig                 G 1682       103.0
13.        Martin Mitterer                  G 875         104.0
14.        Herbert Sondermann         G 1774       110.0
15.        Han van Vierssen               H 632         110.0
16.        Peter Malm                       D 1             120.0
17.        Dieter Ohlik                       G 1803       128.0
18.        Heinrich Unterhauser         I 726           130.0
19.        Horst Klein                        G 1889       138.0
20.        Rolf Lehnert                      G 1815       139.0
19. Veteran Gold Cup 1988
Lido degli Estensi, Italy May 21-28
100 entries from 10 countries
The big and heavy favourites were excluded this year and a Swiss, named Hans Fatzer, who had not been paid much attention to before was the great surprise. He dominated early on with a 2nd, 1st and 2nd in the light conditions and the strong current, but later in the week Schimitzek, Ottlik and König each won a race. The jury was very strict, disqualifying five boats in the first race.
 
1.          Hans Fatzer                       Z 386          11.7
2.          Jiri Outrata                        CZ 8           21.7
3.          Kurt Schimitzek                 OE 2           36.7
4.          Friedrich Müller                 G 1846       53.0
5.          Dieter Ottlik                      G 1883       59.0
6.          Goerg Oser                       Z 1              63.0
7.          Goerg Rieperdinger           G 1987       72.4
8.          Laszlo Zsindely                  Z 347          74.0
9.          Leek Neve                        B 28            79.0
10.        Jürgen Barwind                  G 1790       81.0
 
20. Veteran Gold Cup 1989
Torbole, Garda, Italy May 15-20
101 entries from 10 countries
Fickle and light winds plagued the event as a low pressure system sat on top of the Alps and refused to move. The result was that there was very little wind and the famous southerly wind, the Ora, failing to come up. Peter Raderschadt won for a second time.
 
1.          Peter Raderschadt             G 1470
2.          Kurt Schimitzek                 OE 2
3.          Mikael Brandt                   S 681
4.          Jiri Outrata                        CZ 8
5.          Louie Nady                       US 1009
6.          Gerd Hufner                      G 1500
7.          Walter Mai                        G 1928
8.          Werner Beuck                   G 1772
9.          Friedrich Müller                 G 1846
10.        Adalbert Wiest                  G 1836
11.        Andi Lochbrunner              G 1476
12.        Horst Klein                        G 1489
13.        Heinrich Unterhauser         I 742
14.        Roland Balthasar               G 66
15.        Jack van Hellehond            H 650
16.        Kees Kruyer                     H 538
17.        Handi Hittmer                    G 875
18.        Coppi Herwig                    G 1632
19.        Hans-Gunther Ehlers          G 35
20.        Franz Steib                        G 1667
21.        Manfred Immler                 G 4
22.        Herbert Gondermein          G 55
23.        Georg Oser                       Z 1
24.        Peter Bohland                    G 1562
25.        Jurgen Puchert                   G 1801
26.        Heinz Stammnitz                G 40
27.        Dieter Ottlik                      G 1803
28.        Jiri Maier                           CZ 5
29.        Peter Weichel                    G 1669
30.        Václav Cintl                       CZ 7
31.        Hendrik Vincke                 G 1559
32.        Laszlo Zsindely                  Z 347
33.        Henk de Jäger                   H 665
34.        Olaf Burger                       Z 350
35.        Han van Vierssen               H 632
21. Finn World Masters 1990
Altenrhein, Lake Boden, Switzerland
103 entries from 11 countries
Only four races were managed to be sailed in 1990 and the rain was incessant. Mikael Brandt won the first race, came 3rd in the second and held on to his points to win. During the week, the sailors forced Georg Oser (Old Joe) to organise an ‘Oldie-AGM’. During this meeting, it was agreed that the event would be know from now on as the FINN WORLD MASTERS and to have a regular meeting during the event at which new ideas can be discussed.
 
1.          Mikael Brandt                   G
2.          Friedrich Müller                 G
3.          Jiri Outrata                        CZ
4.          Roland Balthasar               G
5.          G Hübner                          G
6.          Herbert Herwig                 G
7.          Laszlo Zsindely                  Z
8.          Heini Mai                          G
10.        Jürgen Kraft                      DDR
11.        Rodney Cobb                    K
12.        Peter Raderschadt             G
 
22. Finn World Masters 1991
Port Camargue, France May 18-25
97 entries
Only four races were managed as the ‘Mistral’ wind whipped up a very rough Mediterranean. And when it was possible to sail there were huge shifts in the wind. However Kurt Schimitzek managed to work them out and won the regatta by a large margin.
 
1.          Kurt Schimitzek                 OE 2           14.0
2.          Jochen Lollert                    G 72           31.0
3.          Hermann Heide                 G 51           37.0
4.          Jiri Outrata                        CZ 8           40.0
5.          Coppi Herwig                    G 1682       66.0
6.          Heinz Stammnitz                G 40           69.0
7.          Peter Raderschadt             G 47           73.0
8.          Louis Nady                       US 1009     73.0
9.          Henk de Jäger                   H 559         82.0
10.        Walter Schuster                 OE 210       83.0
11.        Herbert Sondermann         G 55           97.0
12         Heinrich Unterhauser         I 749           98.0
 
 
23. Finn World Masters 1992
Uppsala, Sweden June 6-12
85 entries 10 countries
In 1992 Roland Balthasar sailed consistently well and chose the correct side enough times such that he didn’t have to sail the last race.
 
1.          Roland Balthasar               G 66
2.          Hermann Heide                 G 51
3.          Peter Vollebregt                H 708
4.          Dieter Borges                    G 34
5.          Jiri Outrata                        CZ 8
6.          Kurt Schimitzek                 OE 2
7.          Andi Lochbrunner              G 1478
8.          Mikael Brandt                   S 682
9.          Axel Kettler                       G 14
10.        Peter Bohland                    G 1562
11.        Jurgen Kraft                      G 42
12.        Henk de Jäger                   H 665
13.        Wilfried Balthasar              G 68
14.        Jochen Lollert                    G 72
15.        Arne Akerson                    S 703
16.        Bernd Gunther                   G 1669
17.        Hennie Van Den Brink       H 600
18.        Jan Björnberg                    S 681
19.        Friedrich Müller                 G 1846
20.        Manfred Immler                 G 4
21.        Manfred Poschl                 G 48
22.        Alfred Blum                       G 1941
23.        Herbert Sondermann         G 55
24.        Hendrik Vincke                 G 1559
25.        Mirek Vejvoda                  G 1559
26.        John Van Altena                H 670
27.        Willi Ross                          G 88
 
 
24. Finn World Masters 1993
Lake Bracciano, Italy May 29 - June 4
127 entries
Races were won by old Finn cracks such as Kurt Schimitzek, Walter Mai, Roland Balthasar, Jan Björnberg and Peter Vollebregt. With the title still up for grabs the last race was cancelled because of too much wind. In race 4 Competitor Joseph Thermoz from France died of of heart attack and the organisers wanted to stop the regatta, but his relatives wanted them to continue. “Old Joe” Goerg Oser, long time organiser of the event, retired as Masters Supreme Organiser and handed the reigns over to Rolf Lehnert.
 
1.          Peter Vollebregt                H 708
2.          Walter Mai                        G 3
3.          Jan Björnberg                    S 690
4.          Roland Balthasar               G 66
5.          Jiri Outrata                        CZ 8
6.          Kurt Schimitzek                 OE 2
7.          Hans-Gunther Ehlers          G 35
8.          Hermann Heide                 G 51
9.          Bruno Catalan                   I 784
10.        Chris Frydal                      H 664
11.        Peter Raderschadt             G 47
12.        Henk de Jäger                   H 665
13.        Lucio Nodari                     H 644
14.        Wilfried Balthasar              G 68
15.        Axel Kettler                       G 171
16.        Walter Schuster                 OE 210
17.        Dieter Borges                    G 34
18.        Andi Lochbrunner              G 14
19.        Friedrich Müller                 G 146
20.        Moreno Brunori                 I 802
21.        Manfred Immler                 G 4
22.        Daniele Daneri                   I 701
23.        Dieter Ottlik                      G 1803
24.        Jürgen Kraft                      G 42
25.        Heinrich Unterhauser         I 1
26.        Klaus Stuffer                     I 761
27.        Horst Klein                        G 49
28.        Rodney Cobb                    K 503
29.        Bernd Gunther                   G 1669
30.        Rolf Lehnert                      G 1815
31.        Laszlo Zsindely                  Z 347
32.        Adalbert Wiest                  G 96
33.        Manfred Poschl                 G 48
34.        Herbert Sondermann         G 55
35.        Kees Kruyer                     H 678
36.        Andres Schooner               H 1
37.        Karl-Heinz Erich                G 1939
38.        Riccardo Grande               I 793
39.        Martin Gretsch                  G 67
40.        Brian Hardy                       K 516
41.        Franz Steib                        G 1837
42.        Albert Ekes                       H 577
43.        Patrick Moore                   K 533
44.        Cornel Mayrgündter          I 694
25. Finn World Masters 1994
Diessen, Ammersee, Germany May 21-27
140 entries
The 140 Masters had every sort of wind condition from 0-6 and after 6 races minus discard both Roland Balthasar and Jiri Outrata both had results of 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 and therefore exactly the same score of 14.75. Under the scoring system the scores remained tied, so there were two Masters World Champions.
 
1.          Roland Balthasar               GER 66       14.75
1.          Jiri Outrata                        CZE 8         14.75
3.          Walter Mai                        GER 3         25.75
4.          Wolfgang Gerz                  GER 168     25.75
5.          Hans-Günter Ehlers           GER 35       31.75
6.          Peter Raderschadt             GER 47       42.0
7.          Andreas Lochbrunner        GER 44       42.0
8.          Bruno Catalan                   ITA 784      45.0
9.          Pat Healy                          CAN 15      45.0
10.        Mikael Brandt                   SWE 682    53.0
11.        Lucio Nodari                     NED 644    59.0
12.        Werner Beuck                   GER 1         73.0
13.        Horst Klein                        GER 49       73.0
14.        Hans Fatzer                       SUI 427      83.0
15.        Detlev Guminski                GER 92       89.0
16.        Ulrich Matthiesen               GER 110     91.0
17.        Eberhard Bieberitz             GER 10       113.0
18.        Gerhard Gfreiner               AUT 4        113.0
19.        Wilfried Balthasar              GER 68       114.0
20.        John van Altena                 NED 670    115.0
21.        Laszlo Zsindely                  SUI 347      115.0
22.        Walter Schuster                 AUT 210    130.0
23.        Jan Björnberg                    SWE 690    132.0
24.        Heinz Stammnitz                GER 40       136.0
25.        Moreno Brunori                 ITA 802      140.0
26.        Jürgen Kraft                      GER 42       141.0
27.        Franz Steib                        GER 1837   145.0
28.        Alfred Blum                       GER 1941   153.0
29.        Peter Bohland                    GER 1562   154.0
30.        Antonin Gebhart                GER 166     156.0
 
 
26. Finn World Masters 1995
Malcesine, Lake Garda, Italy
132 entries from 14 countries
At SPA, a week before the start of the Masters, Larry Lemieux found out that you don’t have to be 40 to sail the Finn World Masters, as long as you promise to turn 40 that year. That wasn’t a problem so Larry drove down to Lake Garda. Larry Lemieux, and not unexpectedly won the regatta, winning races 1,3,and 4. Roland Balthasar won race 2, Bruno Catalan won race 4 and Klaus Stuffer won race 6.
 
1.          Lawrence Lemieux            CAN           8.25
2.          Kurt Schimitzek                 AUT           22.0
3.          Wolfgang Gerz                  GER            23.0
4.          Bruno Catalan                   ITA             24.75
5.          Roland Balthasar               GER            31.75
6.          Minski Fabris                    CRO           37.0
7.          Walter Mai                        GER 3
8.          Peter Raderschadt             GER 47
9.          Chris Frydal                      NED 664
10.        P.D. Phelan                       CAN 222
11.        Hans-Günter Ehlers           GER            70.0
12.        Horst Klein                        GER            72.0
13.        Andi Lochbrunner              GER            74.0
14.        Luksa Cicarelli                   CRO           85.0
15.        Jan Björnberg                    SWE           100.0
16.        Jiri Outrata                        CZE            100.0
17.        Lucio Nodari                     NED           103.0
18.        Hain Wladimir                   GER            117.0
19.        Wilfried Balthasar              GER            118.0
20.        Hendrik Vincke                 GER            118.0
21.        Klaus Stuffer                     ITA             119.75
22.        Adalbart Wiest                  GER            120.0
23.        John van Altena                 NED           120.0
24.        Andrea Roost                    SUI             123.0
25.        Henk de Jäger                   NED           133.0
26.        Dieter Borges                    GER            138.0
27.        Walter Schuster                 AUT           140.0
28.        Dieter Ottlik                      GER            145.0
29.        Han v Vierssen                  NED           151.0
30.        Michael Pandler                 GER            151.0
 
 
27. Finn World Masters 1996
La Rochelle, France May 1-10
120 entries from 14 countries
For the first time ever the Finn World Masters was combined with the ‘real’ Finn Gold Cup. A scoreline of 17-2-2-1-9-1 was enough for Roland Balthasar to take the Masters title for the third time. Fifi Ehlers lead at the beginning of the regatta but faded towards the end. Wolfgang Gerz won the 5th race to take second overall.
 
1.          Roland Balthasar               GER 66
2.          Wolfgang Gerz                  GER 12
3.          Walter Mai                        GER 3
4.          Henk de Jäger                   NED 665
5.          Hans-Gunther Ehlers          GER 35
6.          Chris Frydal                      NED 664
7.          Andi Lochbrunner              GER 44
8.          Bruno Catalan                   ITA 784
9.          Eberhard Biebritz               GER 10
10.        Hermann Heide                 GER 51
11.        Jiri Outrata                        CZE 8
12.        August Miller                     USA 975
13.        Jean Paul Gaston               FRA 772
14.        Sergei Chtmerbalcon         UKR 21
15.        Kurt Schimitzek                 AUT 2
16.        Lucio Nodari                     NED 644
17.        Wilfried Balthasar              GER 68
18.        Jochen Lollert                    GER 72
19.        Hannes Diefenbach            GER 85
20.        Mikael Brandt                   SWE 682
21.        Hans Fatzer                       SUI 306
22.        Sten Waldo                       SWE 711
23.        Erich Scherzer                   NED 711
24.        Jiri Maier                           CZ 304
25.        Bill Bell                              A 10
26.        Franz Steib                        GER 1837
27.        Georg Siebeck                  GER 293
28.        Carsten Niehusen              GER 17
29.        Per Nilson                         SWE 688
30.        Jan Björnberg                    SWE 6
31.        Claude Vauthier                 FRA 764
32.        John Van Altena                NED 670
33.        Karl-Heinz Erich                GER 39
34.        Manfred Poschl                 GER 48
35.        Jurgen Kraft                      GER 42
36.        Horst Klein                        GER 49
37.        Michael Till                        GBR 536
38.        Patrick Moore                   GBR 533
 
 
The problem with the Finn World Masters is that each year a new group of sailors qualify without merit simply by getting older than 40 and so few of the aged skippers kick the bucket! Since 1984 the Masters had regularly attracted over 100 boats, with the highest turnout in 1994 with 140 entries.

1997 Finn World Masters - Cervia, Italy

1997 Finn World Masters - Cervia, Italy
 
1
ITA 1
W Gerz
2
2
16
53
1
3
24
2
CAN 1
L Lemieux
1
1
DSQ
23
2
2
29
3
CRO 1
M Fabris
8
3
DSQ
21
6
4
42
4
ITA 784
B Catalan
6
11
53
1
14
12
44
5
GER 47
P Raderschadt
3
7
13
9
24
16
48
6
GER 3
W Mai
19
5
17
6
5
17
50
7
HUN 177
G Antal
9
9
8
67
19
7
52
8
ITA 82
R Bosetti
12
15
DSQ
13
8
11
59
9
CZE 8
J Outrata
7
4
24
91
18
9
62
10
AUT 2
K Schimitzek
14
19
DSQ
12
11
6
62
11
SWE 6
J Bjoernberg
PMS
25
27
3
7
5
67
12
FRA 78
J P Gaston
11
21
33
68
3
1
69
13
GER 51
H Heide
16
10
32
7
25
20
78
14
NED 713
H De Jager
4
32
20
10
26
21
81
15
GER 10
E Biebritz
5
14
38
26
10
31
86
16
GER 39
K Erich
30
12
12
5
45
30
89
17
NED 717
A Schippets
18
28
5
117
27
15
93
18
CZE 318
M Plecity
10
13
DSQ
18
35
28
104
19
GER 44
A Lochbrunner
21
62
DSQ
14
9
10
116
20
NED 644
L Nodari
23
55
2
97
15
22
117
21
CRO 111
M V Damir
13
26
DSQ
48
13
18
118
22
SWE 7
M Brandt
22
51
3
40
28
29
122
23
GER 77
L Koepnick
50
24
19
29
42
13
127
24
NED 600
B Van Den
31
45
28
27
29
14
129
25
SUI 445
A Roost
28
17
23
19
44
54
131
 
26   AUT 210    W Schuster
27   CRO 110   L Cicarelli
28   GER 63     M Pandler
29   GER 49     H Klein
30   GER 68     W Balthasar
31   GER 66     R Balthasar
32   NED 711   E Scherzer
33   CZE 2        J Senkyr
34   GBR 534   R Cobb
35   CZE 7        V Cintl
36   GER 2071 R Boeckelt
37   GER 55     H Sondermann
38   GER 40     H Stammnitz
39   SUI 438     H Falzer
40   SWE 688   P Nilson
41   SWE 711   S Waldo
42   GER 48     M Poeschl
43   NED 712   K Kruyer
44   SUI 430     R Baumann
45   ITA 33        F Stefani
46   GER 122   H Herwig
47   GER 53     K Berg
48   ITA 84        P Pinzan
49   FRA 784    C Vanthier
50   GER 2033  D Ottlik
51   NED 690   M Kempkes
52   GER 62     S Loeffelmann
53   ITA 93        K Mair
54   NED 723   O Van Heusden
55   GER 34     D Borges
56   GER 1669 B Guenter
57   NED 716   J Van Altena
58   GER 159   D Ciesielski
59   HUN 14     P Sipos
60   FRA 777    J Matayer
61   GER 17     C Niehusen
62   ITA 37        P Visona
63   GER 42     J Fraft
64   GER 139   H Halbach
65   GBR 536   M Till
66   NED 605   R Bnerends
67   GER 281   M Dellas
68   CZE 479    G Antonin
69   SUI 454     A Baumann
71   GER 2222 R Lehnert
72   NED 625   B Huist
73   NED 598   N Boot
74   NED 639   H Van Der
75   SUI 409     M Nerbollier
76   GER 200   H Vetter
77   NED 587   B Kraan
78   GER 78     O Ebbeke
79   GER 1983 E Zopfs
80   GER 21     J Stahlberg
81   FRA 790    D Poissant
82   NED 698   H Saarnio
83   GER 701   D Goetz
84   GER 89     G Kellermann
86   GER 98     X Stephl
87   ITA 710      E Lanzoni
88   GER 94     P Schobert
89   SWE 717   B Bergman
90   GER 102   S Boehl
91   GER 103   B Thiele
92   GER 2099 H Wendel
93   GER 119   P Bronke
94   GER 1941 A Blum
95   GER 1714 P Gellert
96   ITA 88        M Giugni Umberto
97   GER 95     G Bollrath
98   GER 1884 O Kaeser
99   SUI 523     H Lehmann
100 FRA 776 P Pregre
101 GBR 509 M Camps
102 GER 2105 B Fischer
103 NED 697 R Sala Richard
104 CZE 9 S Frantisek Dasek
105 NED 624 G Van Wouedberg
106 GER 73 G Hopp
107 GER 1863 J Ott
108 GER 105 J Warnecke
109 GER 1777 U Dahlinger
110 GER 35 H Ehlers
111 GER 1966 M Thunn
112 GER 168 J Larsen
113 GER 1796 K Mayer
114 GER 131 H Schlick
115 GER 1790  F Bordes
116 NED 532 J Isselmann
117 GER 2031 M Rowenski
118 NED 682 N Van Brummelen
119 GER 234 J Griesser
120 GER 9 F Koch
121 GER 2055 J Mueck
122 GER 153  M Witte
123 FRA 764 B Michal
124 SUI 418 M Hunziker
125 GER 115 A Simon
126 GER 1851 K Licht
127 GER 2013 D Fehse
128 GER 20 C Donner
129 BEL 35  L Neve
130 FRA 742 G Vuillemey
130 GER 1760 M Mangei
 
Participants came from 13 nations with the largest contingent from Germany. The oldest competitor was Didier Poissant aged 74, the French Olympiad of 1954 in Melbourne whilst the youngest would have been in his 40th year. For the very first time there were two lady entries, one from Switzerland and one from Germany.
 
At a meeting held during the week the Masters Secretary General Rolf Lehnert was elected to be the Masters representative on the I.F.A. committee. This invitation to join forces with the I.F.A reinforces the already very important status of the Masters fleet.
 
Race 1
In an easterly wind of 7 - 10 knots, Wolfgang Gerz sailing under ITA 1 but from Germany, made an excellent start in clear air in the middle of the line and led for the first three legs but in covering the second placed G. Antal lost out to Larry Lemieux from Canada who held the lead to the end. Wolfgang was second followed by Peter Raderschadt in third and Henk de Jager in fourth place.
 
Race 2
After a second failed start the Committee postponed and a delay of some 2 hours ensued. At the restart, Gerz who had started at the favoured pin end and went left up the first beat was first to the mark with Lemieux who started at the Committee boat end being second at the mark. After the wind increased to 2-3, Lemieux managed to slip Gerz’s cover in the shifting conditions to take the gun for his second win with Gerz second and Minski Fabris third. The French veteran Didier Poissant achieved a very creditable 29th place having being in the top ten at the early stages of the race.
 
Race 3
Most of the previous days leaders went left after the start but a very large shift to the right gave an advantage to those who had opted to go right. This situation led to a number of new faces at the weather mark including the eventual winner, Roland Balthasar from Germany, followed by L.Nodari and Michael Brandt.
 
The race committee disqualified 17 boats with PMS and posted a protest against Lemieux for apparently hitting a mark as seen by a jury boat. Lemieux denied this incident and after a peremptory hearing without Lemieux being able to call any witnesses he was disqualified. Later another competitor supported his view that he had not hit the mark but as a good sportsman he let the matter rest although this result moved him from a relatively safe overall first.
 
Race 4
After the third race the wind backed to a sea breeze and settled to force 3 / 4. At the leeward mark on the last round Larry Lemieux, Wolfgang Gerz and Jean Paul Gaston were leading. On the last beat the leaders went left and suffered badly from a 50 degree veer in the wind.  The winner was Bruno Catalan. O. Van Heusden was second place and Jan Bjoernberg was third.
 
Race 5
After an initial postponement and two general recalls the fleet got off with most boats going left. Once again both Gerz and Lemieux fought out the lead. With few windshifts of any importance speed and height through the water were essential and the more experienced helms quickly made both height and distance over the others. The reaches and runs were uneventful but fast and the final beat saw Gerz win, with Lemieux second and Jean-Paul Gaston in third.
 
Race 6
This was a most enjoyable race sailed under excellent conditions and a flat sea state. There were minor wind shifts which became critical near the first weather mark. The race leaders retained their positions with only some changes and the winner was Jean Paul Gaston from France with Wolfgang Gerz and Larry Lemieux in second and third places. This meant that Lemieux’s DSQ had effectively cost him the championship and Wolfgang Gerz walked off with the Gold Cup.
Wolfgang Gerz disproved all the theories being only some 78 kilos weight and sailing as per usual the Finn in this event only and that in a borrowed boat in which he had not sailed before.
 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

MEDIA PARTNERS

© 2017, International Finn Association, Inc