• pic1.jpg
  • pic2.jpg
  • pic3.jpg
  • pic4.jpg
  • pic5.jpg
  • pic6.jpg
  • pic7.jpg
  • pic8.jpg
  • pic9.jpg
  • pic10.jpg

NOTICE BOARD

More news on the Finn Class Facebook Page and Twitter feed

August 2017 eNews
 
May 2017
 
For all news, reports, results and photos from the Finn European Championships in Marseille please go to the event website at 2017.finneuropeans.org
 
February 2017
 
Notice of Race Published and Online Entry Open for 2017 Open and U23 European Championship in Marseille. Event website here.
 
Major Championships for 2017:

Europeans - Marseille, France
Registration and Measurement • 5-7 May
Practice Race • 7 May
Racing • 8-13 May (Final Race 13 May)
2017.finneuropeans.org (coming soon) • www.ycpr.net

Silver Cup (U23 Worlds) - Balatonfured, Hungary
Registration and Measurement • 20-22 August
Practice Races/Rule 42 Clinic • 21 August
Racing 22-27 August (2,3,2,3,2,1)
2017.finnsilvercup.org (coming soon) • www.mvmse.hu

Finn Gold Cup - Balatonfoldvar, Hungary
Registration and Measurement • 1-3 September
Practice Race • 3 September
Racing • 4-10 September (Medal Race 10 September)
2017.finngoldcup.org (coming soon) • http://spartacus.hu

 

January 2017

 
Sailing World Cup Notices are posted here. For those wishing to receive invites to SWC Hyeres, please check Notice No 3.
 
 
New Documents:
Sailing World Championships Test Event Qualification System
7 –13 August 2017: Aarhus, DENMARK • Download

Aarhus 2018 Sailing World Championships Qualification System
30 July–12 August 2018 : Aarhus, DENMARK Download



All current news articles can be found in the menu on the left. Archived news can be found under the NEWS menu above.

 

2008 Europeans - Scarlino, Italy

2008 Finn European Championship
 
Club Nautico Scarlino
 
 
 
RankNatSailNoHelmCrewClubQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8MTotalNettNotes
1st GBR 3 Ben Ainslie   RCYC 1.0 16.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 1.0 (84.0 DSQ) 8.0 2.0 126.0 42.0  
2nd CRO 524 Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic   JK Zenta, Split (84.0 DSQ) 4.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 131.0 47.0  
3rd FRA 73 Guillaume Florent   Dunkerque Yachting Club 2.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 12.0 6.0 (20.0) 16.0 68.0 48.0  
4th SLO 5 Gasper Vincec   Jd Finn Slo 6.0 1.0 3.0 13.0 9.0 15.0 (84.0 DSQ) 4.0 8.0 143.0 59.0  
5th DEN 2 Jonas Hogh-Christensen   Royal Danish Yachtclub 4.0 12.0 10.0 5.0 (30.0) 10.0 2.0 11.0 12.0 96.0 66.0  
6th CAN 41 Christopher Cook   RCYC 14.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 11.0 (84.0 DSQ) 16.0 18.0 152.0 68.0  
7th SWE 11 Daniel Birgmark   GKSS 3.0 (84.0 BFD) 14.0 19.0 18.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 158.0 74.0  
8th NED 842 Pieter-Jan Postma   KWS 9.0 15.0 1.0 (20.0) 2.0 17.0 10.0 7.0 14.0 95.0 75.0  
9th USA 4 Zach Railey   ST.FYC (63.0) 6.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 3.0 21.0 20.0 146.0 83.0  
10th ESP 100 Rafael Trujillo   Ren la Linea (35.0) 7.0 11.0 16.0 16.0 27.0 4.0 1.0 10.0 127.0 92.0  
11th POL 7 Rafal Szukiel   AZS UWM Olsztyn 15.0 17.0 16.0 10.0 20.0 13.0 5.0 15.0 (24.0) 135.0 111.0  
12th FIN 218 Tapio Nirkko   EPS 20.0 23.0 17.0 4.0 4.0 26.0 12.0 9.0 (31.0) 146.0 115.0  
13th GBR 111 Ed Wright   RYA 8.0 13.0 8.0 28.0 14.0 2.0 (84.0 BFD) 29.0 14.0 200.0 116.0  
14th NZL 1 Dan Slater   MBBC 32.0 11.0 7.0 (84.0 OCS) 19.0 6.0 16.0 17.0 13.0 205.0 121.0  
15th AUS 221 Anthony Nossiter   Middle Harbour YC 24.0 (28.0) 12.0 23.0 12.0 3.0 9.0 22.0 16.0 149.0 121.0  
16th ITA 117 Giorgio Poggi   SV Guardia Finanza 11.0 26.0 15.0 22.0 (29.0) 14.0 15.0 25.0 15.0 172.0 143.0  
17th FRA 972 Ismael Bruno   Cnschoelcher 7.0 21.0 23.0 29.0 6.0 (31.0) 24.0 28.0 12.0 181.0 150.0  
18th TUR 211 Ali kemal Tufekci   IYK (62.0) 22.0 18.0 17.0 25.0 24.0 14.0 5.0 28.0 215.0 153.0  
19th FRA 69 Jonathan Lobert   SNO Nantes 22.0 5.0 24.0 (27.0) 13.0 18.0 20.0 27.0 27.0 183.0 156.0  
20th GBR 625 Ed Greig   Warsash SC 26.0 8.0 (84.0 OCS) 15.0 32.0 5.0 29.0 18.0 25.0 242.0 158.0  
21st IRL 5 Timothy Goodbody   RIYC 27.0 (84.0 BFD) 13.0 30.0 22.0 21.0 22.0 2.0 22.0 243.0 159.0  
22nd RUS 9 Eduard Skornyakov   Moscow Sailing School (54.0) 14.0 22.0 9.0 24.0 25.0 8.0 30.0 35.0 221.0 167.0  
23rd GER 771 Jan Kurfeld   YC Wismar 1961 E.V. 37.0 25.0 25.0 6.0 27.0 (44.0) 18.0 10.0 21.0 213.0 169.0 Juniores
24th POL 17 Piotr Kula   BTZ Biskupiec 10.0 10.0 (41.0) 14.0 26.0 30.0 37.0 23.0 26.0 217.0 176.0 Juniores
25th CZE 1 Michael Maier   YCR (52.0) 30.0 21.0 37.0 15.0 23.0 23.0 24.0 17.0 242.0 190.0  
26th ITA 101 Riccardo Cordovani   FV Riva del Garda 21.0 19.0 36.0 35.0 31.0 (84.0 DNF) 17.0 12.0 23.0 278.0 194.0  
27th GBR 88 Mark Andrews   Largs S S 31.0 33.0 26.0 11.0 28.0 7.0 (34.0) 32.0 30.0 232.0 198.0  
28th NOR 1 Peer Moberg   KNS 23.0 (84.0 BFD) 19.0 84.0 OCS 10.0 28.0 11.0 13.0 11.0 283.0 199.0  
29th ITA 90 Emanuele Vaccari   CV Roma 5.0 29.0 29.0 (47.0) 33.0 38.0 13.0 26.0 37.0 257.0 210.0  
30th AUT 3 Florian Raudaschl   UYC Wolfgangsee 30.0 20.0 28.0 36.0 21.0 19.0 21.0 41.0 (84.0 DNC) 300.0 216.0  
31st CYP 19 Haris Papadopoulos   CYA 39.0 (84.0 BFD) 46.0 31.0 11.0 20.0 19.0 14.0 44.0 308.0 224.0  
32nd SWE 6 Bjorn Allansson   GKSS (50.0) 9.0 20.0 26.0 40.0 35.0 39.0 31.0 29.0 279.0 229.0  
33rd GBR 634 Andrew Mills   Queen Mary SC (84.0 OCS) 84.0 BFD 35.0 24.0 17.0 9.0 25.0 19.0 33.0 330.0 246.0  
34th NED 787 Nanno Schuttrups   WSV Het Witte Huis 34.0 32.0 42.0 18.0 41.0 41.0 (55.0) 34.0 20.0 317.0 262.0  
35th CZE 3 Rudolf Lidarik   LS Brno 17.0 24.0 30.0 38.0 47.0 34.0 38.0 35.0 (49.0) 312.0 263.0  
36th ESP1 1 Diego Fructuoso   Club Islas Menores Murcia (51.0) 27.0 34.0 34.0 38.0 42.0 28.0 39.0 32.0 325.0 274.0  
37th CZE 52 Tomas Vika   YC Cheb 33.0 36.0 33.0 32.0 37.0 37.0 33.0 (44.0) 41.0 326.0 282.0 Juniores
38th CAN 1 Matt Johnston   RCYC 48.0 (84.0 BFD) 44.0 41.0 34.0 22.0 26.0 38.0 34.0 371.0 287.0  
39th GRE 8 Alexandros Dragoutsis   Sea Sports Club 47.0 37.0 (50.0) 25.0 35.0 48.0 31.0 36.0 46.0 355.0 305.0  
40th ITA 40 Marko Kolic   CV Torbole 13.0 (84.0 DNC) 37.0 60.0 23.0 29.0 60.0 84.0 BFD 19.0 409.0 325.0  
41st ITA 70 Francesco Lubrano   RCC Tevere Remo 41.0 34.0 49.0 33.0 (57.0) 32.0 35.0 56.0 45.0 382.0 325.0  
42nd UKR 5 Andriy Gusenko   DNIPRO 25.0 35.0 38.0 48.0 (51.0) 43.0 46.0 47.0 48.0 381.0 330.0 Juniores
43rd BUL 24 Mihail Kopanov   OMK Nessebar (72.0) 18.0 47.0 42.0 43.0 39.0 47.0 45.0 50.0 403.0 331.0  
44th NED 45 Dennis de Ruiter   WV Randmeer 12.0 45.0 40.0 57.0 45.0 (63.0) 43.0 55.0 36.0 396.0 333.0  
45th ITA 68 Piero Romeo   CV Grosseto 68.0 (84.0 BFD) 48.0 12.0 49.0 53.0 32.0 62.0 18.0 426.0 342.0  
46th RUS 14 Dmirtry Tereshkin   Krasnodar (70.0) 43.0 31.0 40.0 55.0 49.0 49.0 49.0 43.0 429.0 359.0  
47th HUN 8 Marton Beliczay   Alba Regia SC 38.0 40.0 (68.0) 43.0 46.0 50.0 64.0 42.0 55.0 446.0 378.0  
48th ITA 97 Carlo Recchi   CV Torbole 45.0 (84.0 BFD) 53.0 46.0 44.0 45.0 52.0 48.0 47.0 464.0 380.0 Juniores
49th HUN 6 Gaszton Pal   YEGY-BKV SC 16.0 31.0 43.0 (68.0) 54.0 56.0 58.0 63.0 60.0 449.0 381.0  
50th ITA 2 Marco Buglielli   CV Roma 43.0 42.0 51.0 56.0 (59.0) 51.0 42.0 46.0 51.0 441.0 382.0  
51st CAN 4 Abe Torchinsky   Royal Vancouver YC 74.0 (84.0 BFD) 45.0 45.0 60.0 36.0 27.0 57.0 42.0 470.0 386.0  
52nd GER 717 Sebastian Kaule   SC Schkossbucht Schwerin 56.0 (84.0 BFD) 27.0 54.0 62.0 46.0 48.0 54.0 40.0 471.0 387.0 Juniores
53rd POL 1 Michal Strusinski   Spojnia Warszawa 58.0 38.0 64.0 53.0 (67.0) 52.0 41.0 37.0 59.0 469.0 402.0  
54th BRA 10 Eduardo Couto   CBVM (84.0 OCS) 84.0 BFD 39.0 44.0 39.0 47.0 30.0 84.0 BFD 39.0 490.0 406.0  
55th ITA 82 Roberto Bosetti   CV Torbole 18.0 49.0 56.0 (66.0) 64.0 58.0 50.0 61.0 58.0 480.0 414.0  
56th ITA 926 Simone Mancini   YCRM Pisa 49.0 48.0 55.0 51.0 (66.0) 54.0 62.0 51.0 52.0 488.0 422.0  
57th NED 41 Karel Van Hellemond   Hwh Kwvl 46.0 (84.0 BFD) 84.0 OCS 39.0 48.0 40.0 51.0 33.0 84.0 DNC 509.0 425.0  
58th RUS 5 Alexey Selivanov   Krasnodar (84.0 OCS) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 21.0 36.0 33.0 44.0 40.0 84.0 DNC 510.0 426.0 Juniores
59th DEN 231 Kenneth Boggild   Vallensbaek Sejlklub 40.0 (84.0 BFD) 52.0 55.0 50.0 60.0 56.0 67.0 53.0 517.0 433.0  
60th CZE 21 Jan CaJCIC   YC Pardubice 53.0 41.0 69.0 (74.0) 53.0 57.0 40.0 65.0 57.0 509.0 435.0 Juniores
61st CZE 81 Tomas Hrncal   YC Pardubice 28.0 60.0 (77.0) 63.0 56.0 62.0 57.0 59.0 64.0 526.0 449.0 Juniores
62nd POR 5 Frederico Melo   Naval De cascais 67.0 (84.0 BFD) 32.0 50.0 42.0 55.0 84.0 DNF 84.0 DNC 38.0 536.0 452.0 Juniores
63rd NED 844 Gert Van der Heijden   DSWZ Broach 44.0 59.0 65.0 49.0 61.0 75.0 36.0 66.0 (84.0 DNC) 539.0 455.0  
64th ITA 71 Lorenzo Podestà   CV La Spezia 55.0 (84.0 BFD) 67.0 64.0 52.0 59.0 54.0 50.0 56.0 541.0 457.0 Juniores
65th RUS 91 Viacheslav Sivienkov   Moscow Sailing School 29.0 57.0 73.0 69.0 (75.0) 67.0 65.0 43.0 66.0 544.0 469.0 Juniores
66th POL 77 Maciej Pezala   MKR Tramp Mielno 42.0 54.0 66.0 52.0 65.0 66.0 66.0 60.0 (68.0) 539.0 471.0 Juniores
67th HUN 270 Geza Huszar   Siraly Vsc 36.0 47.0 60.0 72.0 72.0 71.0 45.0 68.0 (84.0 DNC) 555.0 471.0  
68th RUS 17 Vasily Kravchenko   Moscow Finn Association 60.0 46.0 (74.0) 71.0 63.0 61.0 59.0 58.0 54.0 546.0 472.0  
69th HUN 128 Peter Haidekker   AYC 59.0 53.0 (72.0) 62.0 58.0 64.0 71.0 53.0 65.0 557.0 485.0  
70th ITA 13 Paolo Cisbani   CVP (73.0) 50.0 59.0 59.0 73.0 73.0 73.0 52.0 62.0 574.0 501.0  
71st USA 24 Conrad Brown   California Yacht Club 19.0 39.0 54.0 70.0 70.0 (84.0 DNF) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 588.0 504.0  
72nd GRE 71 Davourlis Panagiutis   NCPF 66.0 44.0 62.0 58.0 68.0 69.0 67.0 (84.0 DNC) 84.0 DNC 602.0 518.0  
73rd POL 9 Tomek Kosmicki   WKZ Wolsztyn 64.0 56.0 61.0 67.0 (77.0) 77.0 69.0 71.0 63.0 605.0 528.0  
74th ITA 27 Andrea Bianchi   CN Scarlino 57.0 (84.0 BFD) 58.0 65.0 69.0 68.0 70.0 64.0 84.0 DNC 619.0 535.0  
75th SRB 1 Srdjan Volarevic   YC Zemun 69.0 62.0 57.0 73.0 (78.0) 72.0 72.0 70.0 61.0 614.0 536.0  
76th SRB 7 Branislav Erac   Gemax 61.0 61.0 70.0 61.0 (80.0) 78.0 68.0 74.0 70.0 623.0 543.0  
77th GRE 3 Constantinos Gnafakis   N.O.K. Vouliagmenis 65.0 55.0 71.0 78.0 71.0 79.0 63.0 69.0 (84.0 DNC) 635.0 551.0  
78th ITA 5 Francesco Cinque   LNI Anzio (84.0 OCS) 51.0 63.0 75.0 79.0 74.0 53.0 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 647.0 563.0  
79th GRE 2 Eirinaios Gnafakis   N.O.K. Vouliagmenis 75.0 58.0 76.0 77.0 74.0 65.0 74.0 72.0 (84.0 DNC) 655.0 571.0  
80th SRB 71 Darko Burcul   YC Gemax (76.0) 52.0 75.0 76.0 76.0 76.0 75.0 73.0 69.0 648.0 572.0  
81st ITA 722 Michele Tognozzi   CV Castiglione Pescaia (84.0 DNC) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 70.0 61.0 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 719.0 635.0  
82nd ITA 103 Mauro Merlini   LNI Follonica 71.0 (84.0 DNC) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 67.0 726.0 642.0  
83rd GRE 7 Aimilios Papathanasiou   Olimpiakos (84.0 DNF) 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 84.0 DNC 756.0 672.0  
 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEDIA PARTNERS

TOP STORY

Finn format trials survey: The pros and cons

Following requests to trial a ‘first across the line’ race format, the Finn class carried out trials at two events early in 2017 – the Trofeo Princesa Sofia in Palma and the European Championship in Marseille. Both were designed around a winner-takes-all final race where the first boat across the line was the winner. As expected, both events produced a lot of feedback, good and bad, and after the Europeans the Finn Class organised an online survey to assess the success or otherwise of the trials and gather further feedback.

Read more ...

EVENT SITES

finnworldmasters2

LATEST FINNFARE

FINNFARE November 2016–cover sm

November 2016 - Olympics special edition
The Medalists speak, Physical determinants, Olympics report, Media report, Free pumping, Silver Cup, The next generation, Morphologocal study.  Read it online or download here.

THE FINN CHANNEL

GoFundMe the FINNTEAM

Bookharbour

© 2017, International Finn Association, Inc