Finn Gold Cup

Finn Gold Cup Results 1956 to present

[click on year for further results where available]

 

The years 1956 to 1996 are in grouped pages with brief reports and top third of the results taken from FINNatics: 1956 to 1959, 1960 to 1969, 1970 to 1979, 1980 to 1989 and 1990 to 1996. These are large downloads (up to 0.6 Mb).

 

Each year is also bookmarked below within the above pages by year.

 

From 1997 to the present, full results are published including the reports from FINNFARE.

 

 

Venue

Entries Nations

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1956

Burnham,

UK

Andre Nelis, B

P. Elvstrom, D

B. Roswell, K.

1957

Karlstad,

Sweden

J. Vogler DDR

H. Eriksen, N

A. Nelis,B.

1958

Zeebrugge,

Belgium

P. Elvstrom, D

A. Nelis, B

A. Pelaschier, I.

1959

Hellerup,

Denmark

P. Elvstrom, D

A. Nelis, B

P. Poullain, F.

1960

Torquay,

UK

V. Stratton, UK

A. Nelis, B

D. Stratton, UK.

1961

Travemunde,

Germany

A. Nelis, B

H. Fogh, D

F. Miller, US.

1962

Tonsberg,

Norway

A. Akerson, S

B. Jacobsson, S

A. Nelis, B.

1963

Medemblik,

Holland

W. Kuhweide, G

B. Jacobsson, S

H. Willems, H.

1964

Torquay,

UK

H. Raudaschl, OE

H. Kellner, S

R. Creagh-Osborne,

K.

1965

Gdynia,

Poland

J. Mier, DDR

B. Dehmel, DDR

R. Hart, UK.

1966

La Baule,

France

W. Kuhweide, G

J. Bruder, BL

B. Straubinger, G.

1967

Hanko,

Finland

W. Kuhweide, G

V. Mankin, SR

U. Mares, G.

1968

Whitstable,

UK

H. Wind, D

U. Mares, G

J. Bruder, BL.

1969

Hamilton,

Bermuda

T. Lundquist, S

J. Bruder, BL

P. Barrett, USA.

1970

Cascais,

Portugal

J. Bruder, BL

H. Sprague, USA

B. Andre, USA.

1971

Toronto,

Canada

J. Bruder, BL

C. van Duyne, USA

S. Maury, F.

1972

Anzio,

Italy

J. Bruder, BL

J. Bertrand, AUS

L. Gustafsson, S.

1973

Brest,

France

S. Maury, F

M. Olin, S

G. Liljegren, S.

1974

Long Beach,

USA

H. Sprague, USA

G. Liljegren, S

K. Carlsson, S.

1975

Malmo,

Sweden

M. Olin, S

B. Binkhorst, H

J. Farmer, KZ.

1976

Brisbane,

Australia

C. Law, UK

J. Farmer, KZ

J. Bertrand, AUS.

1977

Palamos, Spain

(World Week)

J. Blanco, E

J. Doreste, E

C. Biekarck, BL.

1978

Manzanillo,

Mexico

J. Bertrand, USA

J. Blanco, E

C. Buchan, USA.

1979

Weymouth,

UK

C. Lewis, USA

J. Bertrand, USA

M. Neeleman, H.

1980

Auckland,

New Zealand

C. Lewis, USA

J. Bertrand, USA

L. Lemieux, CAN.

1981

Gromitz,

Germany

W. Gerz, G

L. Hjortnaes, D

M. Rychcik, PZ.

1982

Medemblik,

Holland

L. Hjortnaes, D

H. Blaszka, PZ

B. Reynolds, USA.

1983

Milwaukee,

USA

P. van Cleve,

USA

W. Gerz, G

M. Neeleman, H.

1984

Anzio, Italy

L. Hjortnaes, D

T. Neilson, KC

J. Lindhardtsen, D.

1985

Marstrand,

Sweden

L. Hjortnaes, D

O. Khoperski, SR

I. Bengtsson, S.

1986

El Arenal,

Spain

S. Westergaard, D

B. Ledbetter, USA

J. Doreste, E.

1987

Kiel,

Germany

J. Doreste, E

L. Hjortnaes, D

B. Ledbetter, USA.

1988

Ilha Bela,

Brazil

T. Schmid, G

R. Heiner, H

G. Anderson, CAN.

1989

Alassio,

Italy

Stig. Westergaard,

D

Eric Mergenthaler,

MX

Oleg Khoperski, SR.

1990

Porto Carras,

Greece

H. Lammens, CAN

L. Lemieux CAN

E. Mergenthaler, MX.

1991

Kingston,

Canada

H. Lammens, CAN

B. Ledbetter, USA

O. Khoperski, SR.

1992

Cadiz,

Spain

E. Mergenthaler, MX

G. Bourke, AUS

H. Spitzauer, OE.

1993

Bangor,

N. Ireland

Philippe Presti, F

Fredrik Loof, S

Richard Clarke, CAN.

1994

Parnu,

Estonia

Fredrik Loof, S

Hank Lammens, CAN

JoseMaria. van

d.der Ploeg, E.

1995

Melbourne,

Australia

Hans Spitzauer, AUT

Fredrik Loof, SWE

Philippe Presti, FRA

1996

La Rochelle,

France

Philippe Presti, FRA

Hans Spitzauer, AUT

Fredrik Loof, SWE

1997

Gdansk,

Poland

Fredrik Loof, SWE

Luca Devoti, ITA

Xavier Rohart, FRA

1998


Athens,

Greece

Mateusz

Kusznierewicz, POL

Fredrik Loof, SWE

Xavier Rohart, FRA

1999

Melbourne,

Australia

Fredrik Loof, SWE

Mateusz

Kusznierewicz, POL

Richard Clarke, CAN

2000


Weymouth,

Great Britain

Mateusz

Kusznierewicz, POL

Sebastien Godefroid,

BEL

Emilios Papathanasiou,

GRE

2001


Marblehead,

USA

Sebastien Godefroid,

BEL

Mateusz

Kusznierewicz, POL

Emilios

Papathanasiou, GRE

2002


Athens,

Greece

Ben Ainslie, GBR

Mateusz

Kusznierewicz, POL

Emilios

Papathanasiou, GRE

2003

 

Cadiz,

Spain

Ben Ainslie, GBR

Rafael Trujillo, ESP

Andrew Simpson,

GBR

2004

 

Rio de Janeiro,

Brazil

Ben Ainslie, GBR

Richard Clarke,

CAN

David Burrows, IRL

2005

 

Moscow,

Russia

Ben Ainslie GBR

Emilios

Papathanasiou GRE

Chris Cook CAN

2006

Split, Croatia Jonas Høgh-Christensen, DEN Emilios Papathanasiou, GRE Edward Wright, GBR
2007 Cascais, Portugal Rafael Trujillo, ESP Pieter Jan Postma, NED Gasper Vincec, SLO
2008 Melbourne, Australia Ben Ainslie, GBR Dan Slater, NZL Jonas-Høgh-Christensen, DEN
2009 Vallensbaek, Denmark Jonas Høgh-Christensen, DEN Zach Railey, USA Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO
2010 San Francisco, USA Edward Wright, GBR Rafael Trujillo, ESP Giles Scott, GBR
2011 Perth, Australia Giles Scott, GBR Pieter Jan Postma, NED Ed Wright, GBR
2012 Falmouth, UK Ben Ainslie, GBR Ed Wright, GBR Jonas Høgh-Christensen, DEN
2013 Tallinn, Estonia 85 30 Jorge Zarif, BRA Ed Wright, GBR Pieter-Jan Postma, NED
2014 Santander, Spain 78 32 Giles Scott, GBR Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO  Ed Wright, GBR
2015 Takapuna, New Zealand 75  31 Giles Scott, GBR Jonathan Lobert, FRA Vasiliy Zbogar, SLO
2016 Gaeta, Italy 73
28
Giles Scott, GBR
Jonas Høgh-Christensen, DEN Pieter-Jan Postma, NED
2017 Bataltonfoldvar, Hungary          
 

TRANSLATE

enfrdeitptrues

MEDIA PARTNERS

© 2017, International Finn Association, Inc