Junior Europeans

 

Junior European Championship

[Combined with Senior European Championship from 1996 onwards]
 

Year

Venue

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1967

Balatonfüred, Hungary

Serge Maury, F

Andreas von Eicken, G                     

G. Chabaud, F

1968

Maubisson, France

Fritz Geis, G

Luciano Lievi, I

Andreas van Eicken, G

1969

Lake Garda, Campione, Italy

Guy Liljegren, S

Ryszard Skarbinski, PZ

Luciano Lievi, I

1970

Lake Orava, CSSR

Luciano Lievi, I

Petr Chlebek, CZ

Leo Lolic, Y

1971

Athens, Greece

Anastas Boudouris, GR

Jean Grandchamp, F

Jevgenij Belousov, SR

1972

Neusiedl, Austria

Ryszard Blaszka, PZ

Claudio Biekarck, BL

Romould Knasiecki, PZ

1973

Wladislawowo, Poland

Vitali Zaroslav, SR

Chris Law, K

Ath Papaioannou, GR

1974

Port Camargue, France

Jochen Schümann, DDR

Patrice Charee, F

R. Güldenpfening, DDR

1975

Port Barcares, Perpignon, France

Jochen Schumann, DDR

R. Güldenpfening, DDR

Josef Senkyr, CZ

1976

Port Barcares, Perpignon, France

A. Mudrichenko, SR

Boris Zakhorow, SR

A. Güldenpfening, DDR

1977

Balatonfüred, Hungary

Serge Khoretski, SR

Patrick Spängs, S

Nicolai Korichkin, SR

1978

Nessebar, Bulgaria

Viktor Soliviev, SR

Alexander Avdeev, SR

Mario Turazza, I

1979

Athens, Greece

Frank Butzmann, DDR

Wolfgang Mayrhofer, OE

Luc Choley, F

1980

Vilasar de Mar, Barcelona, Spain

Francisco de Angelis, I

Mats Nyberg, S

Joaquin Blanco, E

1981

Hoorn Ijsselmeer, Holland

Tinu Tootsy, SR

Jacek Sobkowiak, PZ

Paolo Semeraro, I

1982

Malmö, Sweden

Andrei Nikandrov, SR

V. Gurov, SR

Tom Jungell, L

1983

Porto San Giorgio, Italy

Peter Vilby, D

Heiko Birke, DDR

Andre Nikandrov, SR

1984

Helsinki, Finland

Björn Österreich, DDR

Dirk Löwe, DDR

Henry Herrman, DDR

1985

Vilassa de Mar, Spain

Juri Tokovoi, SR

Dirk Löwe, DDR

Peter Peet, H

1986

Balatonfüred, Hungary

Hans Spitzauer, OE

Armando Ortolano, GR

Michael Luschan, OE

1987

Çesme, Turkey

Imre Taveter, SR

Tammo Otasoo, SR

Ingo Khon, DDR

1988

Athens, Greece

Philipp Malte, DDR

Kico Villalonga, E

Matthias Mierm, DDR

1989

Club Nautico Arenal, Spain

J Knuth, DDR

Malte Philipp, DDR

Xavier Rohart, F

1990

Quiberon, France

Fredrik Lööf, S

Xavier Garcia, E

Uwe Thielemann, DDR

1991

Gdansk, Poland

Xavier Garcia, E

Carl Akerson, S

Sebastien Godefroid, B

1992

Caprilo, Italy

Sebastien Godefroid, B

Emilios Papathanasiou, GR

Diego Negri, I

1993

L’Estartit, Spain

Dominik Zycki, POL

Andreas Buchert, GER

Simone Cercello, ITA

1994

Çesme, Turkey

Ali Kemal Tüfekçi, TUR

Michal Hruby, CZE

Odysseas Papadopoulos, GRE

1995

Lake Balaton, Hungary

Mateusz Kusznierewicz, POL

Misura Bartul, CRO

 

1996

Hospitalet, Spain (with Seniors)

Mateusz Kusznierewicz, POL

Balazs Hadju, HUN

Manolis Marselos, GRE

1997

Split, Croatia

Manolis Marselos, GRE

Georg Kodogouris, GRE

Rafal Szukiel, POL

1998

Vilamoura, Portugal

Clifton Webb, NZL

Vladislav Aleinikov, RUS

David Burrows, IRL

1999

 Oostende, Belgium

Stefan de Vries, NED

George Kontogouris, GRE

Clifton Webb, NZL

2000

 Palma, Spain

Charlie Cumbley, GBR

Chris Brittle, GBR

Stefan de Vries, NED

2001

 Malcesine. Italy

Chris Brittle, GBR

Kristian Aderman, SWE

Charlie Cumbley, GBR

2002

 Cesme, Turkey

Chris Brittle, GBR

Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, DEN

Marin Misura, CRO

2003

 Marstrand, Sweden

Marin Misura, CRO

Edward Grieg, GBR

Vannes Van Laer, BEL

2004

 La Rochelle, France

Oleksiy Borysov, UKR

Tapio Nirkko, FIN

Lei Gong, CHN

2005

 Kalmar, Sweden

Ivan Klakovic Gaspic, CRO

Zach Railey, USA

Norbert Wilandt, POL

2006

 Palamos, Spain

Mark Andrews, GBR

Piotr Kula POL

Andrew Mills, GBR

2007 Balatonfured, Hungary Michal Struinski, POL Frederico Melo, POR Piotr Kula, POL
2008 Scarlino, Italy Jan Kurfeld, GER Piotr Kula, POL Tomas Vika, CZE
2009 Varna, Bulgaria Ioannis Mitakis, GRE Tomas Vika, CZE Jakub Pasik, POL
2010 Split, Croatia Ioannis Mitakis, GRE Luke Lawrence USA Caleb Paine, USA
2011 Helsinki, Finland Josip Olujic, CRO Egot Terpigorev, RUS Julian Massler, GER
2012 Scarlino, Italy Michal Jodlowski POL Dimitar Vamgelov, BUL Andrey Yanitsky, RUS
2013 Warnemunde, Germany Peter McCoy, GBR Jake Lilley, AUS Lennart Luttkus, GER
2014 La Rochelle, France Jake Lilley, AUS Jorge Zarif, BRA Anders Pedersen, NOR
2015 Split, Croatia Arkadiy Kistanov, RUS Jake Lilley, AUS Nenad Bugarin, CRO
2016 Barcelona, Spain Ondrij Teply, CZE Philip Kasueske, GER Arkaidy Kistanov, RUS

 

HISTORY OF THE JUNIOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

 

The idea of a Junior Championship was born at the 1966 IFA AGM. The Council was discussing the problem that eastern European countries were willing to pay IFA Fees, able to collect funds in local currencies, but unable or hampered to transfer these funds to the IFA account in a capitalist bank. Hungary proposed to use up the credit already accumulated for the organisation of IFA regattas and added that substantial financial support can be expected from the corresponding state organisations, if such regattas are earmarked as ‘Junior Events’ limited to competitors up to the age of 21 years. So the 1966 AGM decided to create the ‘Junior European Championship’ and delegated the organisation of the first event to Hungary as an experiment. As far as the main intention was concerned - to transfer funds from one economic system to another circumventing the official difficulties - the idea did not work out. However as a sporting and social event these Junior European Championships turned out to be very successful and therefore the tradition was kept up.

 

 

TRANSLATE

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

MEDIA PARTNERS

© 2017, International Finn Association, Inc