European Championship

 

 

[Click on year for results. Where available reports are also included]

 

The years 1956 to 1996 are in grouped pages with brief reports and top third of the results taken from FINNatics: 1956 to 1975 and 1975 to 1996.

 

Each year is also bookmarked below within the above pages by year.

 

From 1997 to the present, full results are published including the reports from FINNFARE.

 

 

Year

Venue

   Entries  Nations

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1956

Loosdrechter, Holland

     

Jurgen Vogler GDR

D Poissant FRA

Andre Nelis BEL

1957

Naples, Italy

     

Andre Nelis BEL

Adelchi Palaschiar ITA

Jurgen Vogler DDR

1958

Cascais, Portugal

     

Adelchi Palaschiar ITA

Warburg NED

Reist SUI

1959

Silsersee, Switzerland

     

Jan de Jong NED

Pinaud FRA

Jurgen Vogler DDR

1960

Ostende, Belgium

     

Paul Elvstrom DEB

Willi Kuhweide FRG

Andre Nelis BEL

1961

Warnemunde, GDR

     

Willi Kuhweide FRG

Goran Andersson SWE

Walter Gartner DDR

1962

Kiel, FRG

     

Boris Jacobsson SWE

Francis Jammes FRA

Jan de Long NED

1963

Lake Balaton, Hungary

     

Boris Jacobsson SWE

B Straubinger GER

B Andersson SWE

1964

Oereseund, Denmark

     

Willi Kuhweide FRG

Henning Wind DEN

W Maarse NED

1965

Cascais, Portugal

     

B Dehmel DDR

Valentin Mankin USSR

Willi Kuhweide FRG

1966

Attersee, Austria

     

Hubert Raudaschl AUT

Jorg Bruder BRA

U Kohler SUI

1967

Naples, Italy

     

A von Grunewaldt SWE

Willi Kuhweide FRG

J Mier DDR

1968

Medemblik, Holland

     

Arne Akerson SWE

Henning Wind DEN

Uwe Mares GER

1969

Warnemunde, GDR

     

Arne Akerson SWE

Borge Sall SWE

Guy Liljegren SWE

1970

Dublin, Ireland

     

Thomas Lundquist SWE

Guy Liljegren SWE

J Mier DDR

1971

Athens, Greece

     

B Binkhorst NED

Magnus Olin SWE

G Finaczy  HUN

1972

Medemblik, Holland

     

Christian Schroder DDR

Thomas Lundquist SWE

Magnus Olin SWE

1973

Wladislawowo, Poland

     

Christian Schroder DDR

Leonard Gustafsson SWE

Jurgen Wolff DDR

1974

Niendorf, FRG

     

Guy Liljegren SWE

Busquet FRA

Elias Hatzipavlis GRE

1975

Palamos, Spain

     

Serge Maury FRA

David Howlett GBR

Mauro Pelaschier ITA

1976

Port Camargue, France

     

Serge Maury FRA

Andrei Balashov USSR

Gus Miller USA

1977

Istanbul, Turkey

     

Joaquin Blanco ESP

Minski Fabris YUG

Peter Vollebregt NED

1978

Marstrand, Sweden

     

Fabris Minski YUG

Joaquin Blanco ESP

Jochen Schumann DDR

1979

Malcesine, Italy

     

John Bertrand USA

Jochen Schumann DDR

Kent Carlsson SWE

1980

Helsinki, Finnland

     

Chris Law GBR

John Bertrand USA

Andrei Balashov USSR

1981

Athens, Greece

     

Lasses Hjortnas DEN

Jorgen Lindhardtsen DEN

Otto Pohlmann GER

1982

Masnou, Spain

     

Lasses Hjortnas DEN

Mark Neeleman NED

Thomas Schmid GER

1983

Neusiedlersee, Austria

     

Jochen Schumann DDR

Frank Butzmann DDR

Lasses Hjortnas DEN

1984

Wladislawowo, Poland

     

Mike McIntyre GBR

Peter Vilby DEN

Jacek Sobkowiak POL

1985

Athens, Greece

     

Lasses Hjortnas DEN

Jorgen Lindhardtsen DEN

Peter Vilby DEN

1986

Hyeres, France

     

Oleg Khoperski RUS

Johan Heders SWE

Heiko Birke DDR

1987

Rungsted, Denmark

     

Stuart Childerley GBR

Peter Vilby DEN

Otto Strandvig DEN

1988

Medemblik. Holland

     

Jose Luis Doreste ESP

Eric Megenthaler MEX

Hans Spitzauer AUT

1989

Helsinki, Finnland

     

Hans Spitzauer AUT

O M von Blomencron SUI

Lauri Rechardt FIN

1990

Hayling Island, UK

     

Stig Westergaard DEN

Hans Spitzauer AUT

O M on Blomencron SUI

1991

Anzio, Italy

     

Lawrence Lamieux CAN

Jose van der Ploeg ESP

Kiko Villalonga ESP

1992

Gdansk, Poland

     

Stuart Childerley GBR

Oleg Khoperski RUS

Dirk Lowe GER

1993

L'Estatit, Spain

     

Stig Westergaard DEN

Jose Maria v d Ploeg ESP

Hans Spitzauer AUT

1994

Cesme, Turkey

     

Jose Maria van der Ploeg ESP

Luca Devoti ITA

Fredrik Loof SWE

1995

Lake Balaton, Hungary

     

Jose Maria Van der Ploeg ESP

Fredrik Loof SWE

Philippe Presti FRA

1996

Hospitalet, Spain

     

Jose Maria Van der Ploeg ESP

Mateusz Kusznierewicz POL

Sebastien Godefroid BEL

1997

Split, Croatia

     

Luca Devoti ITA

Xavier Rohart FRA

Emilios Papathansiou GRE

1998

Vilamoura, Portugal

     

Sebastien Godefroid BEL

Maichael Maier CZE

Iain Percy GBR

1999

Oostende, Belgium

     

Iain Percy GBR

Mateusz Kusznierewicz POL

Richard Clarke CAN

2000

Palma, Spain

     

Mateusz Kusznierewicz POL

Karlo Kuret CRO

David Burrows IRL

2001

Malcesine, Italy

     

Emilios Papathansiou GRE

Andrew Simpson GBR

Xavier Rohart FRA

2002

Cesme, Turkey

     

Ben Ainslie, GBR

Luca Devoti ITA

Karlo Kuret CRO

2003

Marstrand, Sweden

     

Ben Ainslie GBR

Mateusz Kusznierewicz POL

Sebastien Godefroid BEL

2004

La Rochelle, France

     

Mateusz Kusznierewicz POL

Ben Ainslie GBR

Guillaume Florent FRA

2005

Kalmar, Sweden

     

Ben Ainslie GBR

Dan Slater, NZL

Gasper Vincec SLO

2006

Palamos, Spain

     

Edward Wright, GBR

Guillaume Florent, FRA

Marin Misura, CRO

2007 Lake Balton, Hungary       Eduard Skornyakov, RUS Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Emilios Papathanasiou, GRE

2008

Scarlino, Italy       Ben Ainslie, GBR Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Guillaume Florent, FRA
2009 Varna, Bulgaria       Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Tapio Nirkko, FIN Edward Wright, GBR
2010 Split, Croatia       Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Ed Wright, GBR Daniel Birgmark, SWE
2011 Helsinki, Finland       Giles Scott, GBR Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Andrew Mills, GBR
2012 Scarlino, Italy       Ioannis Mitakis, GRE Vasilij Zbogar, SLO Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO
2013 Warnemunde, Germany   103 26 Vasilij Zbogar, SLO Ed Wright, GBR Andrew Murdoch, NZL
2014 La Rochelle, France       Giles Scott, GBR Vasilij Zbogar, SLO Ed Wright, GBR
2015 Split, Croatia       Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO Josh Junior, NZL Vasilij Zbogar, SLO
2016 Barcelona, Spain       Pieter-Jan Postma, NED Zsombor Berecz, HUN Milan Vujasinovic, CRO

 

 

 

TRANSLATE

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

MEDIA PARTNERS

© 2017, International Finn Association, Inc