For all results and reports from 1970 to 1996 go here. Otherwise click on the year in the table below.
To see all reports and results from Masters as a list click here
All results on Masters website here: www.finnworldmaster.com
Year
|
Venue
|
Number of entries |
Gold
|
Silver
|
Bronze
|
1970 |
St Moritz, Switzerland |
18 |
Mel Oskamp, H |
Othmar Reich, Z |
Worn Clark, SA |
1971 |
Medemblik, Holland |
13 |
Andreino Menoni, I |
Othmar Reich, Z |
Mel Oskamp, H |
1972 |
Gargnano, Garda, Italy |
14 |
Mel Oskamp, H |
Andreino Menoni, I |
Beda Zingg, Z |
1973 |
Not raced |
20 |
|
|
|
1974 |
Port Carmargue, France |
20 |
Andre Mevel, F |
Mel Oskamp, H |
Vernon Stratton, K |
1975 |
Port Carmargue, France |
7 |
Andre Mevel, F |
Othmar Reich, Z |
Erich Kaspareth, I |
1976 |
Port Carmargue, France |
? |
Andre Mevel, F |
Laszlo Zsindely, Z |
Othmar Reich, Z |
1977 |
Port Carmargue, France |
28 |
Georg Oser, Z |
Heinz Reiter, G |
Andre Mevel, F |
1978 |
Port Carmargue, France |
37 |
Heinz Reiter, G |
P Lebois, F |
Georg Oser, Z |
1979 |
Port Carmargue, France |
29 |
Karel Hruby, CZ |
C Sturm, Z |
Andre Mevel, F |
1980 |
Lake Lipno, Czechoslovakia |
30 |
Georg Oser, Z |
Karel Hruby, CZ |
Jiri Maier, CZ |
1981 |
Port Carmargue, France |
38 |
Gy Wossala, M |
Georg Oser, Z |
Frank Roth, Z |
1982 |
Lake Neusiedl, Austria |
51 |
Georg Oser, Z |
Ivan Hoffmann, CZ |
Friedrich Muller, G |
1983 |
Port Carmargue, France |
48 |
Heini Unterhauser, I |
Frank Roth, Z |
H Herwig, G |
1984 |
Lago di Caldaro, Italy |
103 |
Walter Mai, G |
Palle-Steen Larsen, D |
Friedrich Muller, G |
1985 |
Seebruck, FR Germany |
111 |
Jorgen Lindhardtsen, D |
Klaus Stuffer, I |
Henning Wind, D |
1986 |
Lagi di Bracciano, Italy |
83 |
Heini Unterhauser, I |
Klaus Stuffer, I |
Geirg Oser, Z |
1987 |
Les Embiez, France |
94 |
Peter Raderschadt, G |
Walter Mai, |
Ivor Ganahl, Z |
1988 |
Lido degli Estensi, Italy |
100 |
Hans Fatzer, Z |
Jiri Oitrata, CZ |
Kurt Schimitzek, OE |
1989 |
Torbole, Garda, Italy |
101 |
Peter Raderschadt, G |
Kurt Shimitzek, OE |
Mikael Brandt, S |
1990 |
Altenhein, Switzerland |
103 |
Mikael Brandt, G |
Freidrich Muller, G |
Jiri Outrata, CZ |
1991 |
Port Carmargue, France |
97 |
Kurt Schimitzek, G |
Jochen Lollert, G |
Hermann Heide, G |
1992 |
Uppsala, Sweden |
85 |
Roland Balthasar, G |
Herman Heide, G |
Peter Vollebregt, H |
1993 |
Lake Bracciano, Italy |
127 |
Peter Vollebregt, G |
Walter Mai, G |
Jan Bjornberg, S |
1994 |
Diessen, Germany |
140 |
Poland Balthasar, G |
Jiri Outrata, CZ |
Walter Mai, G |
1995 |
Malcesine, Garda, Italy |
132 |
Larry Lemieux, CAN |
Kurt Shimitzek, GER |
Wolfgang Gerz, GER |
1996 |
La Rochelle, France |
120 |
Roland Balthasar, GER |
Wolfgang Gerz, GER |
Walter Mai, GER |
1997 |
Cervia, Italy |
131 |
Wolfgang Gerz, GER |
Larry Lemieux, CAN |
Minski Fabris, CRO |
1998 |
Castelleto di Brenzone, Lake Garda, Italy |
132 |
Larry Lemieux, CAN |
Minski Fabris, CRO |
Wolfgang Gerz, GER |
1999 |
Maubuisson, France |
148 |
Larry Lemieux, CAN |
Greg Davis, RSA |
Jean Paul Gaston, FRA |
2000
|
Weymouth, England
|
90 |
John Greenwood, GBR
|
Larry Lemieux, CAN
|
Andrew Cooper, GBR
|
2001
|
Kingston, Canada
|
32 |
Larry Lemieux, CAN
|
Hein-Peter Okker, NED
|
Eberhard Bieberitz, GER
|
2002
|
Split, Croatia
|
134 |
John Greenwood, GBR
|
Minski Fabris, CRO
|
Larry Lemieux, CAN
|
2003
|
Schwerin, Germany
|
158 |
Eberhard Bieberitz, GER
|
Andre Budzien, GER
|
Roman Teply, ITA
|
2004
|
Cannes, France
|
191 |
Larry Lemieux, CAN
|
Andre Budzien, GER
|
Michael Gubi, AUT
|
2005
|
Braciano Lake, Italy
|
168 |
Silvio Santoni, ITA
|
Andre Budzien, GER
|
Allen Burrell, GBR
|
2006 |
Lake Balaton, Hungary |
184 |
Michael Maier, CZE |
Andre Budzien, GER |
Michael Gubi, AUT |
2007 |
Murcia, Spain |
136 |
Andre Budzien, GER |
Agustin Juarez, ESP |
Allen Burrell, GBR |
2008 |
Medemblk, Netherlands |
229 |
Andre Budzien, GER |
Mihail Kopanov, BUL |
Han Bergsma, NED |
2009
|
Maubuisson, France |
264 |
Andre Budzien, GER |
Jurgen Eiermann, GER |
Laurent Hay, FRA |
2010 |
Split, Croatia |
167 |
Michael Maier, CZE |
Andre Budzien, GER |
Christen Christoph, SUI |
2011 |
PuntAla, Italy |
282 |
Michael Maier, CZE |
Allen Burrell, GBR |
Uli Breuer, GER |
2012 |
Pwllheli, Wales |
133 |
Michael Maier (CZE) |
Allen Burrell (GBR) |
Laurent Hay (FRA) |
2013 |
La Rochelle, France |
285 |
Michael Maier (CZE) |
Andre Budzien (GER) |
Erik Lidecis (USA) |
2014 |
Sopot, Poland |
230 |
Michael Maier (CZE) |
Andre Budzien (GER) |
Aleksandr Kuliukin (RUS) |
2015 |
Kavala, Greece |
204 |
Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS) |
Dimity Petrov (RUS) |
Giacomo Giovanelle (ITA) |
2016 |
Torbole, Italy |
355 |
Rafael Trujillo (ESP) |
Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS) |
Michael Maier (CZE) |
2017 |
Barbados |
|
Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS) |
Laurent Hay (FRA() |
Rafael Trujillo (ESP) |
2018 |
El Balis, Spain |
352 |
Jose Luis Doreste |
Antonio Poncel, CHI |
Giancomo Giovanelli, ITA |
2019 |
Skovshoved, Denmark |
246 |
Vladimir Krukshik, RUS |
Michael Maier, CZE |
Laurent Hay, FRA |
2020 |
Port Zelande, Holland |
- |
Not sailed/COVID-19 |
|
|
2021 |
Mar Menor, Spain |
108 |
Valerian Lebrun, FRA |
Filipe Silva, POR |
David Terol, ESP |
2022 |
Helsinki, Finland |
121 |
Pieter-Jan Postma, NED |
Laurent Hay, FRA |
Peter Peet, NED |
|